Solved

Identify which version of office is installed

Posted on 2006-07-04
11
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A client of mine has office 2000 pro installed on her laptop. She has a license for it but doesn't have access to the disks. How do I identify which version exactly is installed i.e. upgrade, full, oem etc.

I've looked in add remove programs and the following is listed:

Microsoft Office 2000 Professional
Microsoft Office 2000 Disk 2

In the programs menu the following are listed:
MS Publisher
MS Word
MS Excel
MS Access
MS Powerpoint
MS Office Small Business Tools
MS Office Tools

Thanks in advance!

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:Philipk
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17037221
Hi Philipk,
----------

you could look in the help | about of each program which will give you a hint of exact version number and service pack

----------
bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 17037245
Thanks, unfortunately this doesn't tell me what type of license office is. It does give me the PID, but I know that already!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17037306
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 17037764
Unfortunately that doesn't seem to work for office 2000. I'm sure there must be a way of viewing the eula, but I can't find it!
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 17038139
Hi Phil,
You may find the information retrieved by Belarc Advisor to be of use in solving your client's problem. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Besides telling you the version numbers for all the software on your computer, it will also tell you the Product Serial number for Office 2000. If this number contains OEM in the middle, then your client has an OEM version installed. I don't believe if it will distinguish an upgrade from a full version, however.

Hoping to be helpful,

Brad
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 17038511
Hi Phil,

You can also look in the registry for that information. Just go to Start - Run and type in regedit.. The path you would look for is:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\Product Version

Now you may or may not have the "11.0". I have version 11 on my machine. But I must give you one WARNING. Be very careful if you decide to use regedit. One false entry and you'll be looking at a very high-tech paper weight!

Flyster
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 17100141
Hi,

I've look in the registry and there is an 8 and a 9 but no 11. Under 9\Common there is no entry for product version.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 17101389
OK, then you can try regedit, go to Edit - Find. Look for either "ProductVersion" or "LastProduct" You can use F3 to advance to the next listing. Make sure you check to see which folder in the left side is open, as there should be several "ProductVersion" entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 17160368
I searched through the registry as you suggested but the results it found were for different applications. Thanks all for your suggestions but so far I have not found a sollution. If there are no objections I will class the question as unanswered. I'll leave it open for a few more days in case anyone else would like to post a comment.

Phil
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 400 total points
ID: 17160566
Phil,
I have an OEM version of Office 2000. When I look at the following key using RegEdit, I can see "OEM" embedded in the second position in my ProductID serial number:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ Microsoft\Office\9.0\Registration\ProductID

You can see this same "OEM" embedded in the Product ID by opening any Office 2000 application and looking in the Help...About xxxx menu item. The ProductID is displayed in the first screen in this menu item. A retail copy will have three digits instead of "OEM" in that second position.

The wording of the EULA should say something about not being able to sell the old version to someone else if you have an Upgrade copy. My EULA is found in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office in a file named OEMEULA.TXT. If you have a retail or upgrade version, the EULA file will have a different name--but it will definitely exist.

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:Philipk
ID: 17191944
I have since returned the computer to the client. I forwarded the last post and the client informed me that it answered her question. Thanks!
0