Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Environment variable JAVA_OPTS=-Xmx512m with 384mb of RAM

Posted on 2006-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
3,614 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi

Can I succesfully run Java code that requires a heap space of 512mB (using env setting JAVA_OPTS=-Xmx512m) on a machine which has 384mb of ram?

Thanks,
Fredrick
0
Comment
Question by:fredrickblogs
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17037293
Best to test it. It will depend on swap space probably.

Incidentally, that setting doesn't *mean* (in itself) that much is required
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 17037301
If the OS supprts the memory swaping technique, then yes, but You should notice a major performance decrease when that happens
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
anumalas earned 200 total points
ID: 17038534
Hi fredikblogs

Yes you can run. But check the paging in your system.

if your are using windows operating system <rightclick> My Computer-->adanced--> "in this select settings under performance" and xhrck what are all the paging options you have and try to increase (not less than maximum allowed) if pagginng doesnt met your requirements.

If you are using Unix boxes try to increase swap space. If you are really using Unix I hope that you know how to maintain swap space

Hope this is helpful :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 17056736
The -Xmx512m JAVA OPTS setting means that the new Java Virtual Machine that will be created when your program will be ran may take UP TO 512MBytes of memory (no necessary physical RAM). The setting that sets the initial memory for the created JVM is =-Xms setting. Your program might never need to use 512MB of memory.
0