Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 10 problem - exchange logs not clearing

Posted on 2006-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I am currently using backup exec 10 to backup all exchange db and logs. i have set the option to ''FULL - DATABASE & LOGS (FLUSH COMMITTED LOGS'' so it should clean the logs when finished but the logs keep on piling and they are now over 20gb

what i do when that happens is that i run an exchange db only backup (i created a job in backup exec that only backups up the information store and the mailboxes / public stores) .. and this cleans up the logs for some reason ..


when i run a job with more than only the exchange db it does not clean the logs .. ..


any toughts ?
0
Comment
Question by:matanguay
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17037897
There should be something in the logs of either Backup Exec or the system about the failure to flush the logs.
What does that say?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Exchgen
Exchgen earned 1000 total points
ID: 17038389
I guess may be.... backupexec is trying a full system backup or what we call is flat backup when you have other jobs along with exchange backup...

If logs files are getting purged when you select the full database backup only, this indicates exchange and backupexec is working as expected (the exchange agent of backupexec).

I feel Symantec veritas should be in a commanding position to provide you an insight.

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:matanguay
ID: 17038566
sembee : backup exec logs say it backed up successfully

exchgen : symantec support is not an option right now. i have to rely on myself. (contract support is in the process of renewal and until then i am on my own.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 17039930
Good option for now is to either completely trust Symantec and take backups that are seperated as exchange backup and others or use NTBACKUP to backup exchange databases.

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:matanguay
ID: 17041620
what i did is now on monday,tuesday,wednesday my daily job runs,  on thursday the exchange only jobs run and on friday the weekly job runs ...

0