Solved

Prevent VSFTPD from looping attempts

Posted on 2006-07-04
7
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Experts,

How can I sercure my VSFTP Server from looping attempts? With this looping attempts it causes internet connection to decrease the bandwidth. They are using a unknown user/password but I think it has an effect to the server's attention that cause slow internet connection. How can set my VSFTP to 3 or 10 times attempts then beyond that unsuccessfull connection it totally blocked the connecting IP?

Thanks:)
0
Comment
Question by:marvelsoft
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17038828
Hi,

You should uses pam_abl

http://www.hexten.net/pam_abl/

Once you have installed pam_abl just edit your /etc/pam.d/vsftpd file and add:

auth        required        /lib/security/pam_abl.so config=/etc/security/pam_abl.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:marvelsoft
ID: 17040090
Hi xDamox,

I've encountered difficulty on installing pam_abl. Im looking for a compile installer of pam_abl using apt-get but I could'nt find anything. If so, is there a package in debian for pam_abl?

My second option using shorewall(sarge) for this. Below is my code:
====================
iptables -I INPUT -p tcp --dport 22 -i eth0 -m state --state NEW -m recent \
  --set

iptables -I INPUT -p tcp --dport 22 -i eth0 -m state --state NEW -m recent \
  --update --seconds 60 --hitcount 4 -j DROP
====================

But my problem is how can incorporated this code in shorewall?


Thanks:)


0
 

Author Comment

by:marvelsoft
ID: 17040093
That code is for ssh. can I do that also in vsftpd?
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17041289
Hi,

What distrobution are you using? Also the iptables should work just change the port to 21
0
 

Author Comment

by:marvelsoft
ID: 17043713
Hi,

Debian Sarge Linux 2.6.8-3-686-smp i686 GNU/Linux is kernel version and im using apt-get method and get files from Debian FTPs (deb http://debian.logiclinux.com/debian/ stable main).

That must be port 21 for ftp I omitted. What I mean is how can I incorporate this code below in shorewall?

====================
iptables -I INPUT -p tcp --dport 22 -i eth0 -m state --state NEW -m recent \
  --set

iptables -I INPUT -p tcp --dport 22 -i eth0 -m state --state NEW -m recent \
  --update --seconds 60 --hitcount 4 -j DROP
====================

Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17044378
Hi,

I aint messed with shorewall, but I think you SSH into shorewall and add the rule to your INPUT rules.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
decoleur earned 125 total points
ID: 17116125
marvelsoft-

I tried pam_abl as well and had no luck with getting it to work. what I have gotten great successfrom is portsentry... you can use apt-get to acquire it (I think)

Package: portsentry (1.2-10)
http://packages.debian.org/unstable/net/portsentry
Securing and Optimizing Linux: RedHat Edition -A Hands on Guide -14.5. PortSentry
http://www.faqs.org/docs/securing/chap14sec116.html
PortSentry and Snort Compared
http://www.linux.ie/articles/portsentryandsnortcompared.php

the only down side is that you have to unblackhole the blocked group every once in a while.

hope this helps

-t
0