Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to select a specific cell in DataGridView

Posted on 2006-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two DataGridViews side by side with the same number of rows and columns. They connect to untyped DataSets. When I select a specific sell in the left DataGridView, I want the same cell to be selected in the right DataGridView. How do I go about doing that?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:krupini
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17038368
Hi krupini,
----------

in the cell content click event you can get the dgv.CurrentCell object
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.datagridview.currentcell.aspx

which would be something along the lines of
this.dataGridView2.CurrentCell = this.dataGridView1.CurrentCell;

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nickhoggard earned 1400 total points
ID: 17038399
Hi,

By the same cell, do you mean the cell in the same location or the cell that contains the same piece of data?

If you are after selecting the same location then the following should help you:

       private void dataGridView1_CellEnter(object sender, DataGridViewCellEventArgs e) {
            DataGridViewCell cell = dataGridView2.Rows[e.RowIndex].Cells[e.ColumnIndex];
            // Could be null if there is a different amout of data in datagridview1 than datagridview2
            if (cell != null) {
                dataGridView2.CurrentCell = cell;
            }
        }

Cheers

Nick
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17038421
Nicks way would be better indeed you probably can't just assign currentcells over gridviews :)))

didn't test that getting a bit tired over here ;)
0