Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 deployment removing jpeg/jpg associations

Posted on 2006-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

At my company we've built a script/msi deployment for office 2003.
Everything is quite standard with the scripting, however after installation, there are no more associations for jpeg files.
The script uninstalls office 2000 (which i believe removes photo editor), and then installs 2003 (which installs the new photo manager)
Is this a known issue? if so, what is the fix/workaround?
If not, how could I go about writing a script to reset these file associations so that I could deploy it to correct it?

Thanks alot,

Jamie
0
Comment
Question by:jcourtes
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 750 total points
ID: 17037781
You can send commands to reassociate the .jpg and .jpeg file extensions with a particular program. You would use the ASSOC and FTYPE command line utilities:

ASSOC:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/assoc.html

FTYPE:
http://www.ss64.com/nt/ftype.html
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17038689
Alternatively, are you rolling this MSI out using Intellimirror / Group Policy?  If so check on the properties of the Software Installation container under Computer Config \ Software settings and you can specify which applications are available to users for each extension / file type.

Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17044476
MS Office 2003 does not come with Photoeditor.
However, you may still be able tto reinstall it

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=817095
WORKAROUND
To work around this issue, reinstall Photo Editor. To do this, follow these steps:
1.      Insert the Microsoft Office XP CD-ROM into your computer's CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive.
2.      If the Office XP Setup program does not start automatically, follow these steps:
a.       Click Start, and then click Run.
b.       In the Open box, type drive:\Setup.exe, where drive is the letter of your CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive.
3.      Start to step through the Setup process, and then select Customize for the type of Setup to perform.
4.      When you reach the Selecting Features step, set each node of the Setup tree to Not Available.
5.      Under Features to install, expand Office Tools.
6.      Click Microsoft Photo Editor, and then click Run from My Computer.
7.      Click Install Now.
8.      Click OK when Office XP Setup has completed successfully.

Hope this helps

0