Solved

Still Struggling...

Posted on 2006-07-04
11
320 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
hello,

I have a recent install of SBS2003 SP1 "working" in a test environment.  I have been attempting to join a client computer to the domain, via SBS' prescribed method, and it just don't work.  I created the client account on the server, and went to the http://<server IP>/connectcomputer URL.  The page from IE 6 diplays an error, that the wizard cannot be run.

The SBS firewall is off, and no security policies have been comnfigured.  What gives???

Thanks

/F
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17037853
>  http://<server IP>/connectcomputer URL
I guess the SBS server is not the dhcp server?  maybe there is a problem resolving the servername when doing
http://servername/connectcomputer/precheck.htm  
ipconfig needs
- the sbs as dns server
- dns suffix defined domainname.local

or a resolution via the hosts file
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17038052
Please post an IPCONFIG /ALL from both the server and the workstation.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17039396
Resolution has not really come together.  Out of habit I use the IP address because it always works

DHCP is provided by a Linksys router, it has to, or else wireless clients will not get IP addresses

Server  IPCONFIG /ALL:
   IP = 192.168.19.41
   SN= 255.255.255.224  ( I subnetted the network for security reasons)
   DG= 192.168.19.62   (Linksys router)
   DNS= 127.0.0.1
   WINS= 192.168.19.40   (Samba server acting as a WINS server)

Client  IPCONFIG /ALL:
   IP= 192.168.19.50   (DHCP)
   SN= 255.255.255.224
   DG= 192.168.19.62
   DNS= Comcast supplied
   WINS= 192.168.19.40

Thanks for the help.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17039430
That is not a complete IPCONFIG /ALL, but it provides enough.

You cannot use SBS unless you follow the instructions for installation and configuration.  It is not just a standard Windows Server 2003... it's preconfigured and requires that you use the DNS structure and Active Directory Structure that is in place.  

You apparently have never run the wizards that are on the To-Do list.  This list is the completion of your installation and as of now you haven't completely installed your server.  Please see http://sbsurl.com/todo

However, per my comment in your other question... I wonder if SBS is right for your situation.  Please see http://sbsurl.com/isitright

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dragonattack
ID: 17039450
A couple things to check, is IE locked down? Under tools/ Internet Options/Security for the preceived zone it is in.
Can you ping <Server IP> ?

Let us know
DragonAttack
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17039462
dragonattack... it's certainly not that... the DNS isn't even configured on the server yet.  (http://sbsurl.com/msicw has the explanation of how to configure network settings, but I didn't post that link because Firebar needs to first decide if its worth continuing on this path... if SBS is not going to be used for the purpose it was designed, it will only cause problems).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17039697
Thanks for the help guys.

I just need to learn how to use SBS, as many of my customers use it (at least until I can move them away from it).  Samba 4 can replicate Active Directory in almost every aspect.  

Basical principle of setting up a test environment to learn and try things out.  I cannot completely replicate the production environemt with Exchange due to network constraints.  

IE is not locked down in any way.   I removed the insanly impractical "Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration".  I do that right after install.  Besides, if I use the IP address to access the server, name resolution is not necessary.  IE will not run the network wizard from the client end due to an IE error and not a connectivity error.

/M
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17040094
You CAN completely replicate a production environment if you use Virtual Server 2005 (http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/virtualserver/software/default.mspx)

I have a complete lab network environment deployed on a single machine, with SBS 2003, Windows Server 2003, Redhat Enterprise Linux 3, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.  It works quite well for testing.

I agree with you about the IEESC, and usually disable it as well... even though browsing the Internet isn't recommended from your server, there are many times that it's necessary and helpful.  

Your comment about name resolution not being necessary doesn't take into account that Active Directory MUST run on your SBS and it relies heavily on DNS.  If you have a Samba Server on an SBS Network, it cannot hold any of the FSMO roles, so it's AD replication must be secondary to SBS.

While these things may sound restrictive, they actually allow SBS to make it easier to manage a small network from a centralized platform.  Additionally, there are roles and functions that you would never normally combine on a single machine if it weren't SBS... so keeping to SBS's "rules of deployment" allow those services to work harmoniously.  If you try to circumvent these things you will only frustrate yourself.  It IS important to know whether SBS is appropriate for the situation... (http://sbsurl.com/isitright), and if it is, then there would be no reason to "move them away from it" unless the company grows beyond SBS's capacity... and even that is planned for with the Transition Pack.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deltapc-techies
ID: 17042793
In you origional question you state  "http://<server IP>/connectcomputer"
change the <server ip> for the server name.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17055165
I would love to try out VS2005, but my most powerful machine only has 1GB of RAM, things get a little slow after that.  I have an old version of VMWare, but it is old and slow as well.    The main customer has one server with four clients.  AD, Exchange, and file services all run from the box.  It does make sense for them, but my background is from an enterprise-level Windows 2000/2003 environment.  SBS was not even given a sentence in all of the Micosoft books I have read.  

I just think that SBS was accepted because it came with the server, and that is that.  It is up to me to get on with SBS.  Where could more be found about the POP connector for Exchange?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 17056109
You must have read the wrong Microsoft books.  :-)  

Actually there is a reason for that... the two don't mix.  An enterprise level IT professional would never really have the need for SBS in their normal work environment.  Where the problems occur is when a person such as that decides to do a little work on the side.  Which is why Microsoft has now created the Microsoft Small Business Specialist designation (with exam 70-282 to go along with it).  Any time I hear someone tout their MCSE credentials as being qualified to deploy a Small Business Server, I have to kindof chuckle... no offense to the great effort of achieving an MCSE, but it's like a college professor thinking that they are qualified to be a kindergarten teacher.

(Now I know I'll catch hell for that comparison... but let me say that the kindergarten teachers are far more important in this world than college professors... because without them providing the inspiration for students to endure 12 years of education, the professors would be left with empty classrooms).

So, if you look back at my analogy... let's actually assume that they are equally important in their respective roles.  Both are instructors, yet neither is really suited for the other's job.  

If you are trained as an enterprise  network administrator, then your reality is one in which the cost of resources is spread amongst so many things that a few thousand dollars seems negligible.  If you are going to work with small businesses, you have to think like a small business and act like a small business... and a few thousand dollars is a whole lot of money.... in fact if it's a new start-up business the few thousand dollars could mean the difference between being successful or not.

Get your hands on these two books... they will help you immensely:  http://sbsurl.com/best and http://sbsurl.com/unleashed.

Then, start thinking like an SBSer!

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0