Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

LOTUS MAIL PROBLEM

Posted on 2006-07-04
10
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My lotus Mail is  not receiving any mails  if the subject line having charectors like ' XXX ' , im also using trend micros security software- INTERSCAN MESSAGING SECURITY SUITE PLEASE HELP ME
0
Comment
Question by:fyzalkabu
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 17038944
I would turn off your Security suite and try again.

If not see if you can change the rules.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17039351
Did you ask your Administrator? Or are you the Admin? There may be an active Rule that rejects those mails, either on the server or in the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fyzalkabu
ID: 17049423
sorry guys its still shows the same results
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17049707
We'll try to help, but we have to know what you can do with your system. Are you a user or an administrator? Can you do anything with the Domino server?

What Domino release are we talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fyzalkabu
ID: 17050969
im recently joined as admin, theversion of domino is 6.5,
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17051293
How do you receive mail? On the Domino server or directly in the Notes client? SMTP? POP3?

A question of only 2 lines doesn't give us a lot of information. You have to describe in some detail how your mail is received, where Interscan is running, what happens to the maisl that are rejected (logged by Interscan??), and anything relevant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fyzalkabu
ID: 17064752
this SMTP, directly coming to Dominoserver .
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 200 total points
ID: 17064812
Sorry, you keep me in the dark, I've not enough information to work with. Check mail Rules in your mail database. Or in the server. See the Configuration document for the server, Router/SMTP, Restrictions and Controls, Rules.
0