Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shopping cart

Posted on 2006-07-04
6
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is there some shopping cart software out there that lets people have their own storefronts, like on ebay, or do i have to do that myself?
0
Comment
Question by:Zim_bawan
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17039673

Do you mean software that lets a number of people run a shop from the same site?
Or do you mean is there shopping cart software that let's you create your own online store without having to use eBay?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 17041427
There are many store front packages around, look at

www.litecommerce.com/ 

www.oscommerce.com/

i favour oscommerce myself though

Shane Jones
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pwdavismd
pwdavismd earned 400 total points
ID: 17045612
Ebay has store functionality as does Yahoo!. Those are worth checking into before you go building one.

http://stores.ebay.com/
http://smallbusiness.yahoo.com/merchant/index.php

Another option: MonsterCommerce. Good support and pretty good functionality.

http://www.monstercommerce.com/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Zim_bawan
ID: 17050930
yes i want a number of people to be able to run their own shop on my site
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Matz earned 1600 total points
ID: 17051207
Ok, take a look at CubeCart:
http://www.cubecart.com/site/features/

It's free and one of its features is:
"Previous Features: (Also included in current version)"
"Multiple stores with one database"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zim_bawan
ID: 17073264
thanks
0