Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

track a cell phone

Posted on 2006-07-04
9
Medium Priority
?
16,774 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2009-11-11
is there a site or any way to track a cell phone i lost it and it has important info please help
1
Comment
Question by:cbyrnes
9 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
schocklo earned 500 total points
ID: 17038176
not over the internet but if you are speaking with the person you might want to check this one out:

http://www.afischer-online.de/sos/celltrack/

Regards!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bthomasian
bthomasian earned 500 total points
ID: 17038402
You can also call the Airtime provider for the most recent call's made on your account. Get the numbers of the people the lost phone is calling and you can trace it back to the person making the calls.

Regards,
byt
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bk_jreinstein
bk_jreinstein earned 500 total points
ID: 17039788
Why don't you call your own cell and see who picks up??
Whoever picks up ask them to return it to you!
That is if you're sure it wasn't stolen..
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:bastibartel
bastibartel earned 500 total points
ID: 17056845
If the phone is still on, your provider will know in what cell it is. Mobiles contact the network frequently.
So you'll be at least able to narrow it down to home/work/lover, ...etc.

Some providers offer this as a regular service.
Talk to your provider - and I wish you luck, happened to me twice and once recovered it.

Cheers,
Sebastian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bastibartel
ID: 17079844
Hi cbyrnes,

Please do finalize the question.
Just post a comment to have the points refunded to you if none of the answers helped.

We like feedback a lot.

Cheers,
Sebastian
0
 

Expert Comment

by:elsie_13
ID: 22229139
somebody is sending annoying text messages to me. How do I track the location of the sender?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bragadiru
ID: 23645134
i need to track a cell number , what should i do exactly?
0