Solved

RAID 1 WITH TWO SATA MAXTOR (first with OS,second with data)

Posted on 2006-07-04
13
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello people,
I have to do a raid 1 configuration on my file server,starting by this situation:

- Motherborad ASROCK 775v88+ (with integrated VIA SATA RAID CONTROLLER)
- two maxtor hard disks 240 gb sata
as u read in the title,first of them is working with xp and in the second one i have 200 gb of data
Now i want to configure machine to obtain a raid 1 (MIRRORING) to have redundant copy of one disk.To do this i think to do in this way:
1) copy all data on a third usb 2.0 hard disk (temporarily)
2) configure Via Sata Raid controller to raid 1 (How??)
now i have only ONE LOGIC disk with OS, on two different disks (I have to reinstall OS??Noo??)
3) copy my backup on ONE LOGIC disk just prepared.

Is this possible? where i can read something about my Via controller (for example, it support this kind of configuration and i can do it not a t the moment of the first OS' install?)
All suggestions are welcome...Ask me for details if u need!!
Thanks

Nanoweb
0
Comment
Question by:Mattia Minervini
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17038108
you would need to reinstall the os after creating a raid 1 and ll data on both disks would be erased, going from a non-raid config to a raid config is destructive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 17038126
thanks.....ok....
and if i do an  OS image with a software like ghost (it must support sata disk) and then put the OS image one new ONE LOGIC raid 1 configuration (ghost for this step must support Raid disk) ??? Is this possible??
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17038489
dont see any reason why it wouldnt, just make sure to install the raid drivers to the os before you image it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 50 total points
ID: 17038844
No, you don't have to reinstall the OS, assuming the first drive in your RAID, the one being mirrored, is the drive containing the OS.  What I'd do is...
1 - Make the backup as you originally intended.
2 - Copy the data on the second drive to the first, if that's going to be your final destination for it, so it's on the drive with the OS.
3 - Reboot and enter the SATA controller's BIOS to configure the RAID, selecting the first drive as your primary, and the second as the mirror.
4 - Wait for the controller to finish the sync.
5 - Reboot.
6 - Live happily ever after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 17039421
first we're speaking about "destructive operation"....i have the backup , so i can try.
Now i looking for info about my mb and my controller via sata raid.
not tomorrow.
In the meantime,Thanks people!
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 17042978
any document about this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17043192
You don't have destructive operation on the primary drive, only the secondary - the drive being mirrored remains the same, the drive doing the mirroring is overwritten to contain the data of the other drive.

The VIA SATA BIOS is very self explanatory once you're inside it, so I doubt you'll have problems running it.  Are you just trying to find out which connectors to attach the drives to, and how to get into the SATA BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 17043333
now i 'm not on my motherboard, but i assume i have to connect first disk with OS on the first connector (it should be there) and so on...
When i'll try the real creation of raid 1 ,u'll know it first of all !!
I was looking for some documents speking about this kind of configuration with an existing OS on the first disk, but nothing at the moment.
Thanks people, sorry for my english...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17044471
You're doing fine with your English.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mattia Minervini
ID: 17075204
Hello....'ve just passed alive Mondial Cup celebration!!!
GO ITALY GO!!
Sorry people....
Come back to my problem, tomorrow i'll try raid creation, i finished backup..
Bye!
0