Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing frame

Posted on 2006-07-04
19
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When exporting from Crystal to Word using VS.NET 2003 frames are appearing in the word document file. How can they be removed as they cause a lot of problems when editing.
0
Comment
Question by:janjuama84
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Outin
ID: 17040513
What do you mean with 'frames'? Visible frames, or invisible frames containing the data?
What format do you export to?

Here, exporting as a WORD-document doesn't use frames. Exporting to RTF does use (invisible) frames, however.
And yeah, they stink when you need to edit the doc...

--
Outin
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 17062866
Upgrade to CR XI Developer and you get a new export type: Word editable. Here the focus is less on the visuals, but more on the ability to edit the word document. See page 3 of http://www.businessobjects.com/pdf/products//crystalreports/crxi_feat_ver_ed.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 17091473
Will upgrading to crytal reports 11 solve this problem, and will i get an editable exported word document file?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 17093827
yes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 17096603
I did upgragde to crystal reports 11. However,  i am using visual studio 2003 and my crystalviewer is still same as old one. How can i upgrade that?  If i open the report from just crystal reports it gives me and export to word in editable format option but not from within visual studio from the crystal viewer.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17099575
It isn't going to.  To the best of my knowledge, there isn't a solution to your issue currently.  EwaldL is correct that Crystal XI supports this but the .Net viewer component does not support it.  Perhaps at some point in the future it will so you should continue to update your Visual Studio crystal components but that isn't going to help you today.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 17102403
Hey, I'd be sorry in case I lead you on the wrong track. But this document confirms that there is additional export formats when using CR XI with .NET
http://www.businessobjects.com/products/reporting/crystalreports/net/upgrade.asp
Did you get any new export types at all?
In caes you didn't get any new ones, then create a new test project and see if the viewer now provides any additional formats. Hopefully this will include the editable word.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17102779
Hmm, now I'm thinking...

When you did the upgrade, did you place a new viewer in your project or is your project still holding on to the old viewer???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 17103204
It is still holding the old viewer.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17103225
You probably need to drop the viewer reference and add the updated one before you're going to pick up the new format options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 17103305
Where will i be able to find it?? In which folder?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:EwaldL
ID: 17103511
at least this document states explicityly that an upgrade to cr xi will give you the editable word export.
http://www.businessobjects.com/pdf/products/crystalreports/crxi_whats_new_net.pdf?ref=devzone_netzone_resources
so it really is a question on how (and not whether) to get it work.

Which version of CR XI did you get? Standard, Professional, Developer? IT would have to be Developer to get this to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 17103522
i got the developer one.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:EwaldL
EwaldL earned 1000 total points
ID: 17103618
Did you get any new export types at all?
In caes you didn't get any new ones, then create a new test project and see if the viewer now provides any additional formats. Hopefully this will include the editable word.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17104024
Agree with last suggestion.  Make sure a quick & dirty test project gives you what you need, then we can work on changing your existing project.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17455164
Recommend split: EwaldL & Frodoman
0