Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook XP Email cannot find Contacts

Posted on 2006-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-14
I recently reinstalled Office XP onto a new computer. I used the same .pst file.

There are contacts in the Contact folder.

When I try to select a contact for an email recipient the address book is blank and I get a messge that the Contact folder cannot be used.

How do I get the email editor (Word) to use the Contact folder?
0
Comment
Question by:MyrtW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17038057
Hi MyrtW,

Click Tools->Address Book->Tools->Options.  Make sure that Contacts is listed under Show this address list first.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17038546
Greetings, MyrtW !

Go to Tools > E-mail accounts > View or change existing directories or
address books > Outlook Address Book. If it is not listed, back up one step
and add it. If it is, then click on Change. to make sure the Contacts
folder(s) you want to display are listed. You may need to enable the
Contacts Folder as an e-mail address book by R clicking the Folder >
Properties and check the "Show this folder as an E-mail address book" box.
Make sure you restart Outlook after making these changes.

Reference: http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.outlook.contacts/browse_thread/thread/2a9cadd63fc8c50f/3527bb7bad34fbd4%233527bb7bad34fbd4
   
Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyrtW
ID: 17038586
Contacts is listed first. The problem is that it cannot be opened.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17038606
MyrtW,

If you are using MS Word, you may need to make MS Word as editor in Outlook.  In Outlook, go to Tools > Options > Mail Format.  Select MS Word as editor.  Click OK. Close Outlook. Reboot computer. Now try sending from MS Word again.
0