Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Driver failure after reformat of hard drive

Posted on 2006-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I reformatted the hard drive on my Compaq Presario 5240. 1. My modem now is not detected (new problem).  2. Two CD-RW drives are not recognized by Easy CD creator (recent pre-reformat problem) but application disks play on these CD drives. 3) I cannot download a flash card 98SE driver (never tried before reformatting).  On the device manager screen, I now have yellow question marks next to "flash drive", "PCI serial controller" and "PCI universal bus controller".  That the flash drive yellow question mark comes up when the stick is plugged in is evidence that the USB ports are working and the flash drive is identified.  I have tried several brands of flash drive and their respective driver download sites, each time failing to get the flash drive to work.  When I remove each individual device manager PCI identifier that has a yellow question mark and reinstall the component, the installing dialog box says a driver is not detected.  I have used IE6 and IE5 to attempt the download, in vain.  I have used two browsers - Explorer and Netscape 7.2.  I would appreciate help identifying the communications problem here. I contact Compaq about the modem and PCI yellow ? marks.  They sent me a patch, but a file seems to be missing "windows\system\infunist.exe". The 4 rear bank of USB ports (all now working for other purposes) I installed myself some years ago.  I also installed the second CD drive.  These drives are LITE-ON LTR 24102B and LITEON CDR LTN 382. The Presario 5240 otherwise works well and I would like not to have to replace it.  Thanks.  PS:  I would also like to know what I must do to use a flat panel manager, which won’t work at present.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob1964
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17038101
You need to download and install all the drivers and utilities from compaq for your PC.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 300 total points
ID: 17041534
You cannot format the disk on this PC without losing the restore data. The provided Quick Restore CD works in conjunction with the "D" partition to set the PC back to factory defaults. Now you will have to locate the required drivers manually. No fun at all. Start on www.driverguide.com. Free registration required. It can be done.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 1700 total points
ID: 17064036
Bob,
If I were in your position, I would do this:

Go to start - accessories - system tools - system information.
Click on "components"
Click on "problem devices"
Your  devices will be there. The first line of each entry will say "driver not installed..." or somesuch.
Look for the device number and the vendor number (two 4 digit numbers in the first line of information) - DEV **** and /VEN ****
Look up the DEV/VEN numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/

This will tell youwho made the chip, and hopefully, where to download drivers. Try the manufacturer's website first. If that does not work out, try burrcm's driverguide link. Registration is free, and the database is huge.

Good luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob1964
ID: 17069211
A number of experts were helpful, but what really turned the trick was the excellent advise from phototropic. Just being able to identify what the problem devices were, was useful; after identifying the vendor and device numbers, it was not always straight-forward to get the right driver, but I was able to build on the info to get the modem working and the flash drives on line.  It took a good number of hours to finally track down the needed drives, but I wouldn't have gotten there without Phototropic.  Many thanks to all for trying to help out.  Special thanks to Phototropic.

I still have a couple of problems I will put into a new question to the experts.    
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17070874
Thanks Bob. I'm glad I could help.
0