Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNION query problem: how to include memo fields

Posted on 2006-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have the following union query:

SELECT tblTrades.TradeID, tblTrades.PairID, tblTrades.StrategyID, tblTrades.StartDateTime AS InteractionTime, tblTrades.LongShort, tblTrades.EndDateTime, tblTrades.Amount, tblTrades.EntryPrice, tblTrades.StopLoss, tblTrades.ExitPrice, tblTrades.ProfitLoss, tblTrades.Target, tblTrades.Duration, tblTrades.RiskReward, tblTrades.ExitReason, null, null, null FROM tblTrades
UNION
SELECT tblNotes.NoteID, tblNotes.PairID, tblNotes.StrategyID, tblNotes.NoteTime AS InteractionTime, null, null, null, null, null, null, null, null, null, null, null, tblNotes.Entry, tblNotes.ChartID, tblNotes.Trend FROM tblNotes
ORDER BY PairID, InteractionTime

Howerver, when I try to run it, I get an error saying "Can't use memo or OLE object field '[fieldname]' in the SELECT clause of a union query. Unfortunately, I have more than one memo field in both SELECT clauses, without which the query is useless. Is there a solution for this problem?

Thanks.
RW Wood
0
Comment
Question by:PstWood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 17038067
Hi PstWood,
You can change Union to Union All to solve the memo problem, but of course that might mean you get duplicates in your results.


Pete
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 17038131
have you considered

set up the union query as
SELECT 'T' as Type,tblTrades.TradeID, tblTrades.PairID, tblTrades.StrategyID, tblTrades.StartDateTime AS InteractionTime, tblTrades.LongShort, tblTrades.EndDateTime, tblTrades.Amount, tblTrades.EntryPrice, tblTrades.StopLoss, tblTrades.ExitPrice, tblTrades.ProfitLoss, tblTrades.Target, tblTrades.Duration, tblTrades.RiskReward, tblTrades.ExitReason, null, null, null FROM tblTrades
UNION
SELECT 'N' as Type , tblNotes.NoteID, tblNotes.PairID, tblNotes.StrategyID, tblNotes.NoteTime AS InteractionTime, null, null, null, null, null, null, null, null, null, null, null, tblNotes.Entry, tblNotes.ChartID, tblNotes.Trend FROM tblNotes

(removing all the Memo Columns....)

then use the above query and
left join to the trades and notes tables
and re-add in the memo... columns..

and have the order by in that query..
ORDER BY PairID, InteractionTime

hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:PstWood
ID: 17038435
Thanks Pete. That did it. What would be an example of data that would give duplicates? I don't seem to have any with the data I'm using.

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 17038466
I think duplicate records are very unlikely with memo fields involved, but you never know.

Pete
0