Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to reduce a couple of graphic images

Posted on 2006-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I am new with photoshop and I tried to reduce these graphics using photoshop. I also downloaded a third party program to help me reduce these files but it couldn't. Does anyone know how to condense hard to condense files?
0
Comment
Question by:dmullis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 17038283
If you have say, a screen shot in a Photoshop file and you want to make a .gif for it... make sure you go to Layer and select "Flatten".  Change the mode to Indexed color.  Use File>save for web to make the .gif (instead of File>save as).

Then if the .gif still isn't small enough there are 3rd party programs such as Advanced Gif Compressor:
http://www.creabit.com/gifcompressor/
http://www.tucows.com/preview/243363


123 gif/jpeg optimizer:
http://www.tucows.com/preview/290621

and I am sure there are lots of others.

DeeDee

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 17038297
I forgot to add that when you change the mode to indexed color, select web colors to reduce the number of colors the file will use.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17038401
dmullis,

Can you tell us more about what you are trying to do? Are you trying to decrease the file size, or the pixel dimensions, or both? What's your goal for the images? How much image loss is acceptable (all compression entails some loss)?

LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmullis
ID: 17038467
Thanks Deedee and Ilerrou.

What Deedee said, I tried immediately and it worked for me.

Deidre
0