Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 Firewall as ZoneAlarm pulls plug!

Posted on 2006-07-04
9
Medium Priority
?
11,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
With the exception of Symantec, Norton, and MacAfee and does any one know of a cheap ideally free personal firewall for a Windows 98 system? Unfortunately, Zone labs have just pulled the plug on Zone alarm for 98.

-JPFN
0
Comment
Question by:JPFN
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17038448
Greetings, JPFN !

Zone Alarm version 6.1.744.001 still works on Windows 98/ME systems.

Kerio will work with Windows 98 and has a free version
http://www.sunbelt-software.com/Kerio.cfm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17039328

Even if Zone Labs will stop supportinf Zone Alarm there is no reason to change firewall.

And as time goes by and Windows 9x/ME become obsolete there will be less and less malware targetting these OS's.

This will mean (surprisingly, or maybe not...) that those older systems will become safer than newer ones, but of course ageing fast!

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17039335

Correcting:

Even if Zone Labs will stop supporting Zone Alarm for Win98/ME, there is...

Sorry.

Zee
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17040921
Download shortcut for version 6.1.744.001 Here:
http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/information/znalm/zaReleaseHistory.html
http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/1012_zl/zlsSetup_61_744_001_en.exe
BUT I don't know whether that's for the FREE version.
The readme.htm file in the package does say that it only supprts Win2000 and XP, so it is good to know that war1 has tested this version out.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 17061559
"...Zone labs have just pulled the plug on Zone alarm for 98..."
It does not necesarilly mean your fully funcional copy will stop running nor lose its functionality.
I personally use their Zone Alarm version 2.6.x
But you wuld be better switching to other free firewalling solutions :
Tiny personal firewall : http://www.oldversion.com/program.php?n=tpfirewall
Sygate PF : http://www.oldversion.com/program.php?n=sygate
Softperfect PF : http://www.softperfect.com/products/firewall/
Jetico PF : http://www.jetico.com/
AS3 PF  http://wcarchive.cdrom.com/pub/simtelnet/winxp/security/as3PF.exe
Trustix™ Enterprise Firewall (Free for a year!) http://trustix.com/downloads/download_firewall.html
R-firewall http://www.r-firewall.com/
--- list can grow even more but those are really godd PF systems.

Second opinion : Best Free Firewall   Updated June 11, 2006
                         http://www.techsupportalert.com/best_46_free_utilities.htm#5

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17063375
Why not try something new.  Like Outpost's free firewall (for personal use).

Requirements:
95/98/ME/MT/2000/X
P4 200MHz
10MB hard disk space
32MB RAM

Haven't tried it yet but I will be - on my old Win98SE.

Have to register and e-mail to download it.

URL: http://www.agnitum.com/products/outpostfree/index.php
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stephen McTigue
ID: 17141201
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPFN
ID: 17176772
Hi dhsindy
I have installed Outpost free firewall on the win98 PC and its been fine.
Thanks again
JPFN
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 17199588
Thanks for the points.  I still really like my old system.  Even on my new XP system I have set it up as much as I can for the old Win98 look and feel.  Take care.
0