Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Driver for Cisco Aironet

Posted on 2006-07-04
11
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anyone know where I can get the drivers for a Cisco Aironet wireless card?  I had a hard drive problem on my laptop and replaced it.  I do not have the cd that came with the card and need to install the software for the card.  When I go the Cisco site I get to the correct location but have to sign in with a user id & password.  I don't have one.
The card is a CB21ag-a-k9, 802.11a/b/g Cardbus Adapter.

Any help would be great!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Beaucairej
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 150 total points
ID: 17038715
Try www.driverguide.com, lots of stuff on there:  Login is drivers / all
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shmukler
shmukler earned 150 total points
ID: 17038938
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shmukler
ID: 17038942
the URL the the whole string with the (802...)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 150 total points
ID: 17040728
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 17041552
Sorry Guys;

None of these worked.  I was actually able to get an account with Cisco and log in & download the driver I needed.  I will split the points evenly between all of you for your efforts.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17041604
Nobody likes C grades.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 17043779
Sorry;

I didn't realize, average was a problem.  Is there a way for me to change it?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17062089
Grading questions is about as touchy a subject as there is among the membership at Experts Exchange, so here's what the Help page has to say:

Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades. If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade, since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete - ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.
B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.
C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.
Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question. Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support. It's also true that a "C" is the lowest grade you can give, and the Experts know that -- so use it judiciously.

Only the Moderators and Page Editors have the choice to give a D grade.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17062116
Hmm ,links didn't paste.  You can post a Q in the Community Supoort area with a link back to here to get a grade changed o Q deleted etc. : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 17062779
I have asked to change it to a B instead of a C, hope that is okay.
0