Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Other users calendars?  Different versions of Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2006-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a user that got a new computer and installed the “Teacher & Student” version of Office 2003.  On the old computer the user was running Office 2003 Pro.  Here is some background…all other computers are run Office 2003 SP2 with Exchange 2003 SP2.  On the old computer the user can add other user’s calendar under “Other Calendars”.  On the new computer running the “Student” version, Outlook doesn’t show or display “Other Calendars”.  Is “Other Calendars” supported in the “Student” version?  Should the user upgrade to the Pro or Business edition?  Thanks of the help.
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17038398
Hi kfasick,

Is the T&S version configured to connect to an Exchange server?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17038440
Greetings, kfasick !

Student version of Outlook 2003 may not work in a shared environment.  

Make sure you have SP2 and hotfixes installed.  
If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  
If no joy, then you will need to install the Pro or Buisness version of Outlook.

Best wishes!
0