Solved

boot from external cd/dvd drive

Posted on 2006-07-04
18
1,644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
how can i boot from a external cd/dvd drive??

very urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
You have to have a boot disk that's compatible with your operating system:
http://www.bootdisk.com/

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
...if you're using Windows XP, the original software disk is also a boot disk.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
...and the machine must have a BIOS that allows booting from an external device... External via USB, parallel, SCSI?
/RID
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ramonecung
ramonecung earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you cannot currently boot from an external drive, you must find out if your pc manufacturer (or motherboard manufacturer) has a BIOS update. As you might know, the BIOS tells the computer how to talk to every other part of the computer, and also looks in various places to learn where the operating system (or at least whatever it's going to boot from) is located.

If there is no way to update your BIOS, or there is no BIOS update, you will need to install a drive into your computer. Check this site for a good tutorial on how to do so if this is a viable option for you: http://www.fonerbooks.com/r_cd.htm

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
Comment Utility
how can i check if BIOS allows this?  the build in CD drive is broke and i need to be able to boot from an external cd/dvd drive but i dont know how to check or what to do?

im running xp pro sp2.

the external cd/dvd drive is connected by USB.

I also have the original boot disk that came packages with my OS...
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
What make and model PC do you have?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ramonecung
ramonecung earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Have you ever booted via cd before? It would be the same, except it would show the external USB CD/DVD drive as an option to boot from. I'm guessing your current BIOS doesn't support this because I doubt it would give you this many problems if it did.

What is the make of your computer? (For example, is it a Dell, HP, Compaq...) and the model number would help too. If you built the computer yourself, what is the brand of the motherboard? Why do you need to boot via CD? Are you trying to install the operating system again? There might be other options to do what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
Comment Utility
>>What make and model PC do you have?

i have a toshiba satellite series

>>Have you ever booted via cd before?

yes when the build cd drive worked but it is now broke.

>>If you built the computer yourself, what is the brand of the motherboard?

i dont know - i got the laptop in computer shop 4 yr ago.

yes im trying to reinstall my OS...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ramonecung
ramonecung earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have a floppy drive in your computer? If you don't I don't know of another way to boot via CD/USB drive or anything else. If you can boot into Windows on the computer, go here: http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_modSel.jsp and download the most up to BIOS and install it. Then try to boot from the external CD/DVD drive. Hope this helps.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
ok, here is the alternative

the external drive is just a regular internal drive but inside a caddy
what if u took that out and replaced your broken one?

just ensure the jumper settings are okay



If u dont want to do that then this site suggests some s/w that may help
and a link to a usb dos boot
dont know if the link still works though

http://www.computing.net/hardware/wwwboard/forum/38230.html


0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
is it a PC or a laptop?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ramonecung
ramonecung earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I'm 99% sure the Satellite series (Satellite and Satellite PRO) are all laptops.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:ellandrd
Comment Utility
my model is 1110 series but i cant find it.

yes i havbe a floppy drive?

how do i boot into windows from floppy?  what do i need?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ramonecung
ramonecung earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Check this out: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q310994

This should be all you need since you have a floppy drive.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
thats what I thought, satellite are laptops
I asked because my suggestion of taking it out from the external drive is not going to work
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Satelites of that age probably don't have the capability to boot from a USB CD Drive. You might be able to get a Toshiba PCCard CD Drive you can boot from, but it would have to be toshiba and is more expensive than replacing the internal drive. What type of CD's are you going to try to install the OS from? Toshiba notebooks usually use an automated recovery CD, and if your internal drive doesn't work, it is difficult to restore. If that is the Case you would be best off to buy a full version of the OS, then start the installation from another PC by connecting the notebook's HD via a 2.5" to 3.5" adapter.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 160 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
Comment Utility
Good luck ellandrd with trying to get this done.
Nothing gets you more than h/w issues. Get more stressed than dealing with s/w coding!
0