Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

C# Application locking tables

Posted on 2006-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi There

I have a application written in c# that imports data into a database every couple of seconds.
I also have a website that talks to the same database.

My problem is that when the application inserts or updates data it locks the table that it is updating.
This Causes  request from the website to fail when searching for data in those tables.

The request from the website should take preferrence over everything.

So is there a way of configuring SQL to set priority to a particular transaction or to help solve this problem.
Or is there a way either in code or by configuring SQL so that the application only locks the record
that it is using and not the whole table.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Stanton_Roux
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bdsmithback
ID: 17039953
What database are you using?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dttri earned 2000 total points
ID: 17040043
Greetings,
This article contains information on transaction isolation level in MS SQL Server:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms173763.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stanton_Roux
ID: 17040618
I am using a SQL 2000 database.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 17040888
SQL 2000 include a book online for you. Just open it and search for "transaction isolation level"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pgloor
ID: 17040942
If the current state of your data really doesn't matter, you can try to use a locking hint in your query, like

SELECT * FROM  table
WITH (NOLOCK)
WHERE ...

0