[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot unregister a DLL.

Posted on 2006-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am using the Java ActiveX Bridge which creates and registers a DLL for use in VBA.  Not knowing the the Java Packager was registering the DLL I used REGSVR32 to register the DLL again which created multiple copies of it.  I've tried using REGSVR32 /u and it tells me that it unregisters it.  But I can't seem to get rid of those orphaned instances.  When I try to add the Components in VB6 it tells me they are invalid.  Do I have to alter the registry manually and if so, can you point me in the right direction as to which ones to access?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:James Cochrane
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17039818
Altering the registry does not have any effect on instances that are already running, it just means that new instances of that COM object can't be created anymore. You'll have to close/terminate all other processes that are using this class.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bastibartel earned 2000 total points
ID: 17049478
Set this value to 1 (only on Windows NT 4.0 - I believe):
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\AlwaysUnloadDll

Get ProcessExplorer
http://www.multiware-distribution.ch/produkte/Northern/PrExplorer.htm
and locate the executable(s) using the dll and kill them

or
try and start in safe mode and remove the dll.


Cheers,
Sebastian
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17053654
Funny, "AlwaysUnloadDll" is not supported on W2k, XP and later: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/shellcc/platform/shell/programmersguide/shell_basics/shell_basics_programming/debugging.asp ("Debugging with the Shell"):

"The Shell automatically unloads a DLL when its usage count is zero, but only after the DLL has not been used for a period of time. This inactive period might be unacceptably long at times, especially when a Shell extension DLL is being debugged. For operating systems *prior* to Windows 2000, you can shorten the inactive period by adding the following information to the registry. [...]"
0