Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

An error occurred: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for ... Using ASPEmail

Posted on 2006-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
2,039 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Whenever I try to send via ASPEmail I get this error: An error occurred: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for

I have tried changing Mail.Host from localhost to the actual SMTP server.  I also changed from sending to my Yahoo account to another account to see if it was something with the Yahoo servers (perhaps blocking as spam).  Neither change has corrected this error.

Any help is very much appreciated.

Here is the piece of code tied to it:

      Set Mail = Server.CreateObject("Persits.MailSender")
      Mail.Host = "localhost"
      Mail.From = "myemail@domain.com"      
      Mail.FromName = "Me"
      Mail.AddAddress "myemail@yahoo.com"
      Mail.Subject = "Test Email"
      Mail.Body = "Test Email<br><br>Test"
      Mail.IsHTML = TRUE
      On Error Resume Next
      Mail.Send
      If Err <> 0 Then
        Response.Write "An error occurred: " & Err.Description
      End If
      Set Mail=nothing

0
Comment
Question by:ketterllc
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:DireOrbAnt
ID: 17038703
Does the actual SMTP server match @domain.com (your From email)? Or does it allow domain.com to send from it?
Most email server are not allowing relaying if the From or the To is not in their list of domains (or IPs).

You have an Exchange server running on that box?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:onskee
ID: 17040175
To add to Dire,  you'll need to make sure that your localhost is
a) configured to relay
b) if it's not a mail server, the server it's relaying to is setup to relay.
If you're using the IIS SMTP Service please check out this how-to on the MS site:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;230235.
It describes your error and how to fix it.
Relaying is disabled in many cases because unscrupulious people use them for sending spam. If relay were permitted, anyone could use your mail server to send out mail.
hth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ketterllc
ID: 17135229
I don't have Exchange running on this.  I installed the email services component, added the domain, created an email box (the same as the from address of what I'm trying to send), and that was that.

Am I understanding correctly that if I set this up to relay potentially anybody could send through my server?  If that is the case I would not want it to relay.  I just need to be able to send email through ASPEmail.  

Thanks for your help!
 
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17174124
You do need to set it up to relay, but you only want to let it relay for 127.0.0.1 (localhost).

Depending on the other settings you've made you may also need to create a user account for "myemail".

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17174155
FYI, here's a great resource for you:  http://www.systemwebmail.com/faq/2.1.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0