Solved

XP Loses DNS Settings?

Posted on 2006-07-04
9
850 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm stumped on this one, I hope someone else has seen this behavior before.

I have a Toshiba Satellite A60 that will suddenly just drop its DNS settings.  It happens intermitantly, and when it happens I can't browse to any websites, although everything else is fine.  Only name resolution is affected.

I've tried everything I can think of, INCLUDING a total format of the hard drive and installing XP Home from scratch, and the problem still comes up.  I've also tested the RAM with windows memory diagnostics, and everyhting looks good.  Drivers are also updated to latest.  I'm pasting a copy of the IP config results when the problem comes up, note the mysterious absence of a DNS setting, and everything else looks fine.  Doing a repair of the connection or an ipconfig /release /renew will fix the problem, but after a little while, it drops it again, with no discernable pattern on the time.

Hoping someone can point me in the right direction, thanks!

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : owner-3a6003ef9
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : lan
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
rnet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-D1-D9-95-C2
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.69.25
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.69.254
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.69.254
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, June 29, 2006 2:26:50 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, June 30, 2006 2:26:50 AM

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
0
Comment
Question by:prima854
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 500 total points
ID: 17038772
Does it happen on any other pc's connected to your Router/Modem? . . could be a problem with that
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 17039320
Yes I would also suggest the problem is with your router.

Check for a firmware update for the router on the manufacturers website.

Other than that, the device may be faulty
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Phreonx
ID: 17041183
Hello,
it looks like you're leasing your IP Address from a DHCP Server. Since DHCPs apart from IP addressing, can distribute other information such as WINS server addresses, DNS server addresses and so on, please check your DHCP's configuration as it most likely the root of your problems. If your router acts as a DHCP Server please check your router's configuration and pay extra attention to the bit that indicates the optons for the distribution of the DNS settings.

Hope that helped ;)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:prima854
ID: 17045761
Just an update,
     Put this laptop next to another one, a Compaq and used the same DHCP settings, after about a day of having them both on, the Toshiba lost it's DNS settings again, but the Compaq still going strong.
     I've tweaked the settings on the router that is providing the DHCP/DNS info, and now I'm just waiting and seeing...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17045911
Have you updated to newest firmware on the router? . . What brand? . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:prima854
ID: 17047841
I haven't updated the firmware only because it looks like it has the latest version.  It's a Broadxent 8120 ADSL router.  I changed the DNS setting from using itself as the DNS server and relaying name requests to my ISP's servers, to actually supplying the ISP's DNS server IP's via DHCP, and it's still going strong.  If thats what fixes the problem I'll be amazed.  I'm not sure why such a little difference would cause this problem only on the Toshiba laptop and not others.  I'll give an update in a day or so if everything remains stable, otherwise I'll update sooner.  :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17049276
Hope that does it . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:prima854
ID: 17060280
Ok I'm both extremely happy that this seems to have worked, and extremely irritated that this seems to have worked lol.

I've had it on for over a day, it's still working, and I'm calling it fixed.  

Thank you all for your help!!, points going to simpswr because he was the first to point me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17060294
Glad you are up and going again!
0