Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access SBS resources from a Mac OS X client

Posted on 2006-07-04
21
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

I have an SBS server set up in a test environment.  I am trying to access my user's share as it is available from the server.  Every attempt to access smb://<server IP> will not authenticate.  Mac OS tells me that I am providing the wrong credentials, although I am.

What domain/forest policies are in place that would prevent this from occurring?

Thanks

/F
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Watkins
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17038810
Connecting Mac OS X 10.3 and Higher Clients to a Windows Small Business Server 2003 Network
http://blogs.msdn.com/sbsdocsteam/archive/2004/11/24/269407.aspx
Note from one of the pages in the document: If you use SMB, you must disable SMB signing because Macintosh computers do not support SMB signing. If your organization's security policy requires SMB signing, you should use File Services for Macintosh instead.

Title "Enabling SMB Signing"
http://windows.stanford.edu/docs/SMBSign.html

It indicates the value for enabled and disabled.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17038863
Assuming that this is Mac OS X 10.3 or higher... have you joined it to the network?  (http://sbsurl.com/mac has the how-to).

If you do not want to join it to the network, you can access files if you upload them to your SharePoint Companyweb, and then access via Remote Web Workplace.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17038870
Jeff,

Any chance you'll make a default page for your sbsurl site with an index of these documents?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17038893
Sorry that it's not that descriptive yet... it's just a raw output that I use myself... I probably should create a more descriptive and categorized one though.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17039411
Ah, I am a bit confused by all of the output.  Thanks it is great, but I do not know what to do.  I do not think I need to join the Mac to the network.  It is a laptop, and will not always be able to authenticate against the server.  I am not using Sharepoint, whatever that is, nor do I plan to use Exchange.  I have no way to test it as I am behind a NAT router with a cable modem.  The whole dynDNS idea is too complex for me to get working.  

SBS is way too complicated for use.  I would have had none of these problems with WS2003 Std. edition, or Linux for that matter.  All I would like to do is just connect to a folder, that's it.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17039423
If you don't use SBS wizards you'll get more and more frustrated with SBS - set it up the way is was intended and you'll find it's far less complicated to manage than you think.

For simply file sharing, as several of the links state, you need to disable SMB Signing - again, you can reference the link I posted before - it contains information on enabling and disabling SMB signing:

Title "Enabling SMB Signing"
http://windows.stanford.edu/docs/SMBSign.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17039426
Ignore that links link (actually, I deleted the comment because it's not on topic to this issue)

SBS is NOT way too complicated, unless you are using for a purpose that it isn't designed for.  If you aren't using SharePoint or Exchange... may I ask why you got SBS?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17039756
I am trying to just learn SBS, along-side some very good articles.  Sharepoint will be one of those things that I will get to along the way.  No one uses Sharepoint among my SBS clients.  The overhead is just too much for the return (I guess).  

I did enable the SBS signing, and made sure NetBIOS over TCP/IP was enabled.  The SBS server is not the WINS server though.  Still doesn't work though.  I would like to use exchange, but my network connectivity is not conducive to operation.  

To use Exchange:

I would have to obtain the same domain name that SBS is hitched to.
Make a dynDNS zone to host the service.
Create a HOST, NS, and MX record for an IP address that changes every three days.
Possibly violate my ISP's service agreement (That is if it works???)

 Where do I sign up???  : )

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17039774
Note: I SAID DISABLE SMB SIGNING.  NOT ENABLE.  The article title reads "Enable SMB Signing" but it has instructions for DISABLING.

As for your exchange points, this is simply not true.  

> I would have to obtain the same domain name that SBS is hitched to.
Your mail can go to any domain name and SBS can be configured to handle it.  Put simply, SBS can handle dozens, hundreds of DNS domains for email.

> Make a dynDNS zone to host the service.
> Create a HOST, NS, and MX record for an IP address that changes every three days.
No, you just modify your existing DNS so the MX record points to your server and possibly add a host file.  You don't need to create nameserver records.

> Possibly violate my ISP's service agreement (That is if it works???)
If you have a business line it's HIGHLY unlikely that you would be violating any agreement regarding hosting your own email.  If your running the business off a home line, then you're ALMOST certainly already violating the rules.

You can always use the POP3 connector to download email off the POP servers you're already using.  I'm not a huge fan of it, but it can be useful.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17040156
The overhead is too much for the return?  I don't quite understand that... I do know that there is an adoptive process... but this is usually handled by moving shared company files to the Companyweb's Default Document Library.  SharePoint is automatically installed and configured with a default web site when you install SBS... so there is virtually NO configuration necessary.  Additionally, when you add a workstation with connectcomputer, it automatically sets the IE homepage to http://companyweb and it puts a link in My Network Places to "General Documents on Companyweb" (which provides a Windows Explorer interface to the SharePoint Doc Library.

If these "network shares" had been migrated to SharePoint originally, then there wouldn't be this issue with the Mac.

Leew answered your comments about Exchange fairly well... it really seems, though that the problem is more about your resistance to SBS overall.  The issues you are bringing up make it sound as though nobody thought this thing through before marketing a "Small Business Server".  There are tens if not hundreds of thousands of SBS's deployed around the world... and in most cases people have deployed Exchange without a problem.  It DOES take a bit of realignment of your thinking... this is true... but I would highly suggest that you learn about the product and it's capabilities and then you will be able to decide if it's right for you and your customers.

The best place to start is by becoming a Microsoft Partner (if you aren't already one) so you can have full access to all of the resources available for Small Business IT deployment.  But even before that, take a look at the Microsoft Solution for Small Business which is the basis for SBS's existance:  http://sbsurl.com/solution.

You can also review http://sbsurl.com/techguide and http://sbsurl.com/seminar as a couple of good on-line resources.  Then, get a copy of these two books... and you should have enough info to keep you busy for a couple of years.  :-)  http://sbsurl.com/best  and http://sbsurl.com/unleashed.

Please also continue to post questions to this TA as needed.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17041136
If you are trying to learn SBS I would recommend two things:
Eriq Neale's book, Small business Server 2003 Unleashed as is included in TechSoEasy's last link.
And find your local Usergroup, the world wide listing is available at www.sbsgroups.com

Jeff if you want a hand with the website, please give me a ping as I'd love to help.

David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deltapc-techies
ID: 17042741
What version of OSX are you using? Let me know and i will give you step by step instructions if you require them.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17043047
hello,  I am using 10.4.7, PPC-based iBook
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deltapc-techies
ID: 17043189
Is you Domain a .local ?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17047140
The domain is a .local, but it also has a .lan domain that was pre-existing in the network environment.

The NetBIOS name is the same for both names.  

--  The POP3 connector must be how my customer is integrating their web-based email provider with their exchange server.  I and they are not sure how the e-mail is being provided.  If that is the case, then why?  Why not not just configure the e-mail clients to point directly to the provider on the Internet?

I do apologize for my resitance to SBS, I just cannot separate it from the regular version of WS2003.  WS2003 is (in my opinion) much easier to implement.  It is not as feature-rich, but I know that.  What I know about WS2003 is not paying dividends in SBS.  

My clients already have SBS set up, it is a question of me supporting an existing network and someone else's idea of how it should work.  Their idea is good, minus the Veritas backup program which is laden with problems because they did not purchase the option to back up open files.  

Thanks for the suggestions.

/F
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17047468
I think I have it.  I created a new GPO to specifically disable the SMB signing in the domain, and placed it on top of the domain GPO.  After that,  Icould connect from the Mac, but NOT the Windows machines.  Do their policies need t obe refreshed too?

Thanks

/F
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17048279
You actually have to modify the Default Domain Policy and Default Domain Controller's Policy to disable SMB Signing.  You can't just add an additional one, the other ones will override depending on refresh times.  Just backup the entire list of GPOs before making any changes.

FYI
http://msmvps.com/blogs/kwsupport/archive/2005/04/02/40653.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17055126
I wanted t osplit up the credit for the answer, but  Idid not see an option to.

Sorry...
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 17055328
Sure,

I don't see the options to do that at the bottom of my browser (Mozilla).
0