Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Controlling 2 different computers with one mouse...

Posted on 2006-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Okay this is an odd question, but here is what I would like to do.

I plan on getting two monitors side by side, hooked up to 2 different computers.  But I want to be able to move the mouse in between the monitors, if I go to the right, of the screen, it'll move over to the left of the other computers screen...heh, pretty wild idea but who knows, anythings possible right :)

The reason I don't just hook them up into dual display under one computer is because I need 2 computers to be able to handle the CPU usage I plan on having.  This possible at all?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Whipsmack
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17038829
Why don't you just get a KVM Switch?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertoEscalanteTronco earned 300 total points
ID: 17038849
Hi Whipsmack,
Use this Software http://www.stardock.com/products/multiplicity/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Whipsmack
ID: 17038918
Thanks! just what I need heh.  Hey leew what is a KVM switch?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17038929
KVM switch - allows you control multiple computers with ONE (K)EYBOARD, (V)IDEO monitor, and (M)ouse - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KVM_switch - If you look around you can get one for $20 or so.  Belkin makes cheap ones, but you can get KVMs that control 2, 4, 8, or 16 systems - and they can often be chained together - Avocent has a KVM-over-IP system that can handle over 100 systems with one keyboard, mouse, and monitor.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17038932
0