Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zip drive 100 parallel reformated to NTFS

Posted on 2006-07-04
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I changed one of my Zip disks from FAT to NTSF using Convert.exe. It seemed fine. But now the parallel 100 drive won't recognize the other FAT disks, and after trying, won't recognize the NTSF either. It says, "Unrecognized File System" until I reboot the Zip drive.

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:presmark
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ttterk earned 1000 total points
ID: 17040148
I went to the Iomega site, and wasn't surprised to read that, "Iomega® does not support nor recommend the use of NTFS formatting with Zip® or Jaz® disks.
Warning: Data integrity maybe an issue using NTFS formatting. Iomega recommends formatting Zip and Jaz disks with the IomegaWare™ software format option." And the Iomegaware format is, of course, a FAT format. It sounds as if you're confusing the poor thing with NTFS and it stays confused 'til you restart its tiny mind.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17046735
You can get away with it with internal drives, but external drives have their own controller, with its own firmware.  Give it what it isn't expecting and it'll fall down and cry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:presmark
ID: 17061772
I figured it out. I downloaded the Iomegaware from their site and reinstalled it. It worked fine until I tried checking the NTFS again. Then I had to reload the software to get it to work again. I threw away the NTSF disk.
0