Solved

ipod wont load

Posted on 2006-07-04
6
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
my brother bought a fairly new 5g video ipod off of a friend,that has some music on it already.  the problem that he is having with it is that when he hooks it up to his computer it wont show up in itunes. i brung his ipod over to my house and hooked up to my computer, and tried to see if my itunes would recognize it (i also have a 5g ipod and the latest version of itunes installed on my computer) but my itunes wouldnt recognize it either.  i looked under my computer for his ipod and found it labeled as drive L or something like that but i cant open it and look at his notes and stuff like that like i can with my ipod.  i used a program called copy pod which is used to copy the songs off of an ipod to your harddrive of your computer,that program was able to recognize his ipod,but itunes still couldnt. i also went to apples website and looked and downloaded a program that was supposed to reset his ipod to factory settings, it didnt work for his ipod but it did for mine.(i also held in the center and top button on his ipod for 6 seconds to reset his ipod which didnt help either) i also am not able to put any music on it,can any one help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:jester2k84
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 17040197
Can the music that is already on the device be listened to from the ipod directly, or does that not work either? If not, the dive is probably broken and needs to be "repaired" by apple. You could try formatting drive "L", but I guess that is what the apple tool tried to do already...

One thing you could try is to get a knoppix CD, boot your PC with it and the ipod attached, and try accessing it from there.

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17040271
http://www.yamipod.com/main/modules/home/

Try thsi standalone software which can access ipod without itunes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17041485
0
 

Author Comment

by:jester2k84
ID: 17042764
the music that is on there still works.i would like to find a way to still be able to use itunes if at all possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jacolwireless
ID: 17057236
If you have not already tried this I would download the ipod updater software from apple and see if it has the current firmware and if need be restore the ipod which should restore its ability to connect to itunes. I work at a best buy store in canada and we see this kind of problem quite a bit.

Here is a link to the apple ipod updater software:

http://www.apple.com/ipod/download/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marc5000
ID: 17115048

Hello

I know this is a silly answer, but it may work  :P

Ok let the ipod totally run out of battery! Yes, totally. Just make sure you have a proper charger that will charge it properly again.. (Normally comes with the 4th Gen or iPod Mini's)

Once the ipod has totally run out of battery, and is totally charged up, then plug it into your computer and run the Ipod utility (iPod Updater), and let it reformat it. (Hopefully you should know where to get it)

Ok, now this is the silly bit, but i may work... Sometimes Itunes needs a long time to recognize some iPods. Ok, so, after the reformat restart your computer (Without the iPod plugged in) Then once windows is fully loaded, go to iTunes and wait till that is completely loaded as well. Now plug in the iPod, and wait give it 5 - 10 mins, and it should hopefully pick it up.

Let me know how that works..

It should, because I was having problems with mine, and all i did was leave it for a couple of mins and it worked! :)
 

Regards
Marc5000
0