Solved

Exchange 2003 sending Mass emails. Need to stop it. URGENT!

Posted on 2006-07-04
7
646 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
My server is running Windows Server 2003 SBS with Exchange 2003. About 6pm last night I recieved a email from someone, I was part of there mass mailing list.
Since then the exchange server has been trying to mass email over 500 emails messages every min. I have been called 4 times by my ISP telling me to disconnect the thing as it is crashing there servers. I have run a virus scan of the server and found nothing. I was told there was a patch to fix it yet was not told what patch or where to get it.
I need my Internet and Emails working. This is very urgent!

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:milltechtga
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17039465
Please see Sembee's article on how to correct this:  http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoustonie earned 500 total points
ID: 17039490
Have you upgraded to service pack one yet?

If not there is a patch to fix this:

Update for Windows Small Business Server 2003: KB 835734
Brief Description
When using the POP3 connector you may see a large amount of unexpected e-mails on the Exchange SMTP queues waiting to be sent out to external recipients.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=7B1FF109-092E-4418-AA37-A53AF7B8F6FC&displaylang=en

You will still need to go through the process by TechSoEasy to clear the queues.
David Houston
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17039500
I had forgotten about that Dave...

Also... it may be that there is just a backlog in the Mail Queue due to an a reply that may have gone out to EVERYONE on that list if it was enumerated in the email.  The article I linked above shows how to get to the queue... and you may just be able to delete your message and be done with it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:milltechtga
ID: 17039825
Thanks dhousetonie and techsoeasy. Installed that patch and cleared the queues. Now works fine.

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17041067
Glad to help.
Thanks TechSoEasy, that is a great link. A lot of useful information, and well written.

David
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17042096
David... that site is Sembee's (http:M_2289328.html)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0