[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Line Length For Outlook 2003 Subject Line

Posted on 2006-07-04
7
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm using MAPI to create an Outlook 2003 Email.

How long can I make the Subject line?

Please include a reference if you can.
0
Comment
Question by:gawilson2000
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17041234
Greetings, gawilson2000.

There is no documented maximum length (http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbaol11/html/olproSubject_HV05247762.asp).  I did a quick test and created a message with a subject 5,000 characters long.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 17065083
Hmmmm.

We performed a test that had the subject chopped at 250 chars - do you know why this would be?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17065245
Can you share some details about the test?  How did you enter the text in the subject field?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 17065511
Just curious, why would you want to write an essay in the subject line?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 17069543
It is an automated process - a value is taken out of a field in a database and placed on the subject line.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 17069548
The test used a product called Redemption to enter the value.  Perhaps it is this product that has the limitation. ?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 17071460
I ran another test and discovered that although you can set the subject to be any length it's actually being truncated at 255 characters.  In my first test I made the assumption that Outlook would generate an error if the subject were too long.  That's not the case.  This time I tested the length of the subject line after being set and it's truncated to 255.  Although apparently undocumented that appears to be the limit.  Sorry about that.  I ve been more thorough before posting my initial response.
0