Solved

Network card installation failure windows 2000 professional

Posted on 2006-07-04
29
2,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am running windows 2000 Professional.  When I try to install a network card I get the following message: Error occured during the installation of the device
The INF or the device information set or element does not match the specific install class.
I have tried a Lynksys and a D-link card same problem. I  followed the Microsoft instructions:
1. Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
2. Locate the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI
3. Under the PCI folder, there are several keys that begin with VEN. For each VEN key, click the key, click its subkey, and then observe the device description on the right side of the Registry Editor. Delete each subkey whose device description pertains to a network interface card. Do not delete the VEN key itself. Here is an example of a device description that pertains to a network adapter:
DeviceDesc:REG_SZ:3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI TX NIC (3C905B-TX)  

Still have the same issue. I am currently trying to install a D-Link DFE-530TX+.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Infotek_Solutions
  • 11
  • 10
  • 3
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17039839
Have you tried installing using the Win2K drivers from:
http://support.dlink.com/products/view.asp?productid=DFE%2D530TX%2B#
(you need to be an administrator to install)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17040674
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 17042404
I did download the drivers from http://support.dlink.com/products/view.asp?productid=DFE%2D530TX%2B# No change. As I said in my post it happens with any network card I try.

Performed the instructions from http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810882. Same issue, instalation still fails after replacing driver file. Same error message:
Error occured during the installation of the device
The INF or the device information set or element does not match the specific install class.


Not sure about the http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/40848/40848.html. Could get get to the article, just an advertisement. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17044743
I assume the article you refer to in your initial post is:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306983

Have you tried reseting the TCP/IP stack. At a command line;
netsh  int  ip  reset  c:\reset.txt
See: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299357

In doing some reading this problem is surprisingly common with little or no solution. Even a repair install doesn't seem to help, only a clean install......only as a last resort. Seems to be more common with virtual machines/VMWare. Is that the case here?


0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17044759
ps- regarding article
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/40848/40848.html
Click on the link under the menu bar "go to article" or similar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 17045641
Not using VMWare. Just a standard installation of Windows 2000 professional. The pc has a  PCI ATA card, and a PCI USB card that work fine.
I did try a repair of Windows, same problem. I will try to reset the TCP/IP stack later this evening. I have also tried another PCI slot. Any network card I try to install has the same problem, have tried 3 different types.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17045853
Seems you are not alone, and very little information as to how to resolve.
Let us know if the reset helps.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 17047237
reset did not help. any ideas would be apprecated..
Thanks for the advice to-date..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17047494
Sorry I have no other suggestions, perhaps some others may have some more promising ideas. Were it is a hardware issue in some ways, it might be a good idea to post a pointer question in the hardware topic area. Someone there might be more familiar with the driver issue.
Explanation of pointer question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi262
Hardware topic area:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/
Good luck with it,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17050339
Infotek_Solutions,

Do you also have an on-board NIC card as well as one in a PCI Slot?  Download Everest Home Edition (free) ver. 2.20 from here, run a report on your Computer Hardware and tell us what it says about your Networking.

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

If you have both an on the Motherboard NIC and a PCI NIC, you'll have to tell BIOS which you want to use.  If you have a PCI and and Onboard NIC and want to use the PCI, make sure the onboard NIC is turned off in BIOS...either way Eversest will tell us what driver you should need, and we'll go from there.

Wes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 17050430
Hi WES, thanks for the post. I will run the program later today. Will be on the road most of today.

BTW, the PC does not have an on-board NIC. It is an older NEC GT-250.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SupportECI
ID: 17050463
Do you have the ability to try a USB adapter, even wireless just to test the installation and verify that it is not windows tcp/ip/networking issues.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 17050577
I hate to say this, but the D-Link 350TX is already obsolete, that is, D-Link no longer supports it.  We made the mistake of buying a D-Link product too, the same one.

We bought it in May of this year, got it working, but wanted the drivers for it, since it was giving us a hard time conflicting with the onboard ethernet.  The end of the story is that D-Link was a lame site and wouldn't help.

So, we're trashing all D-Link equipment, for failure to service their products, and switching to U.S. Robotics, which work out of the box and they do support their hardware.

This is the only place we have to tell D-Link that we will never again buy one of their products.  They don't work and D-Link in California is too lazy to either support them or allow feedback to their company.

If I were you, I'd throw the D-Link out and get a NIC that is supported and works.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17050719
In Windows ( XP, and Vista Beta 2 this driver installs with the OS) - the 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI TX NIC 3C905B-TX Drive...In Windows 2000 the driver is automatically installed with the first SP.

Open Control Panel, dbl click the Network Icon and remove the Network connection (Do Not remove any 1394 connection(s) which may be there.

Physically remove the PCI NIC and Boot the system. Go into Device Manager and right click on any Networking Drivers and uninstall them.  Shut the system down, install a known working NIC which is still supported, as GinEric said, U.S. Robotics is good and 3Com are the only two I will use.

One other thing, are you using a router, if so what is the make and model?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 17050782
I did try a Linksys card and a generic CompUSA card, both gave the same error. I will Download Everest Home Edition and see what it says and psot the results.
I can try a wireless connection and see what I get.
 I am heading out on the road and will do additional testing later this afternoon. I can also pickup a US Robotics card and see if it works.
Thanks for the advice. I will post more information later this afternoon.

George
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 17050998
Not enough information on the motherboard. You said it has two PCI slots already filled in. Did you try removing them and installing this network card alone ?

It seems the card is not recognized properly at all. Some MOBO manufacturers advice a BIOS update before installing any latest hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 17059070
Wes, sorry for the delay in responding, had to run out-of-town. . I ran Everest and here is what is listed under network. Let me know if is the information you are looking for. I think I am going to get a good network card and give it a try before wasting more time on this.

 Network adapters:
      D-Link DFE-530TX+ PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter (rev.F)3.46.0.431
      WAN Miniport (L2TP)                               5.0.2175.1

[ Network adapters / D-Link DFE-530TX+ PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter (rev.F) ]

    Device Properties:
      Driver Description                                D-Link DFE-530TX+ PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter (rev.F)
      Driver Date                                       5/17/2005
      Driver Version                                    3.46.0.431
      Driver Provider                                   D-Link
      INF File                                          oem1.inf
      Hardware ID                                       PCI\VEN_1106&DEV_3106&SUBSYS_14061186&REV_86
      Location Information                              PCI bus 1, device 2, function 0
      PCI Device                                        VIA VT6105M/LOM Rhine III 10/100 Mbps Fast Ethernet Controller

  [ Network adapters / WAN Miniport (L2TP) ]

    Device Properties:
      Driver Description                                WAN Miniport (L2TP)
      Driver Date                                       11/6/1999
      Driver Version                                    5.0.2175.1
      Driver Provider                                   Microsoft
      INF File                                          netrasa.inf
      Hardware ID                                       ms_l2tpminiport
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17059150
>>"I think I am going to get a good network card and give it a try before wasting more time on this."
Try the Intel Pro series. Very dependable, and compatible with all O/S. Most often you don't even need to install drivers as they are native to the Windows O/S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 17065501
FYI,I just tried a known good 3Com card I borrowed from work and it has the same issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 17066785
What did Everest say about an onboard ethernet controller?

We found that the nVidia chipset and the via chipset unders Windows didn't like the fact that there were onboard devices.  From the ethernet to the sound, XP and Windows Server did not like the fact that there were onboard devices.

So, no, Windows does not detect and install everything automatically.  Sometimes they won't install even with the manufacturer's drivers without a lot of headbanging.

I hate the fact that they stopped putting jumpers on the cards so you can manually set the interrupt; this solved so many problems in the past, and one of our workarounds was to manually edit the registry to change the interrupt for the ethernet cards, to enable two to work in the same box.

If you tried the 3com and it had the same problem, then it's Windows that is the problem.  This is what we find too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 17068519
Do you think a upgrade to XP would rectify the issue? I am spending to much time on this computer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 17068651
Don't know because Windows 2003, which is XP, is doing the same thing.

There might be a service pack for you, or a workaround, but I think what we did to finally get one D-Link working was to find the .inf file on the install disk or in the drivers downloaded, right click on it and click install.

Once done, we had to configure the D-Link with an IP Address different from the other NIC and then get it connected to something, our LAN.  Once that was done, we'd click on the properties for the LAN connection in systray, and on the General Tab use configure for the D-Link card.  Under the Advanced Tab we had to set the Network Address to the MAC Address of the NIC.

The thing is we have an onboard ethernet which was interfering because Windows simply did not know how to handle two NIC's.

Both have to be enabled and connected to something for nearly all probes and programs to see them, device manager and Everest.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17069664
Seems there is a lot of discussion with this specific issue on the Internet. Others do not seem to have found a solutions except a complete re-install. Even a repair or upgrade installation doesn't seem to work, though it would be well worth the try, rather than having to re-install everything.
Another thought would be to try a quality network card that is not on the problematic list:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306983
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 17073885
I did try try several  re-install of Windows 2000 and it did not help. I decided to upgraded to Window XP and see if it would solve the issue. It looks to be working fine after the uprade to XP. I was spending to much time trying to figure out what was wrong with the Windows 2000 version. Looks to be working fine after the upgrade to Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 350 total points
ID: 17074015
Issue looks to be specific to 2000 so the upgrade to a new O/S must have done it. Glad to hear you were able to resolve one way or the other.
Cheers,
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 17093834
Hi Rob, thanks for your advice and for staying with me through this issue. All the Best
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17094545
Thanks very much Infotek_Solutions. Sorry I wasn't much help.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Infotek_Solutions
ID: 17095994
Moral support is a good thing. Thanks for hanging in. Hope I can be of assistance one of these days.

George.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17096053
Always feels good to know someone else can't figure it out either. Seems to lessen the frustration :-)
I'm sure we will meet again George. Cheers !
0