?
Solved

CITRIX local Profiles

Posted on 2006-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Having an issue with local citrix user profiles on win2003 server. C: of these servers is filling up as local citrix profiles (folders within Documents and settings) are being created when users logon. Is there away to move the default location of the Citrix profiles to another local drive (D:). Also wondering if there is anyway to have these profiles purged when they haven’t been logged into for a certain amount of time or other set criteria?


Thanks

Workpac
0
Comment
Question by:Workpac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17040059
Is setting the terminal services profile path in their AD account sufficient?  You could even consider pointing their profile to a UNC path so that if you bring up multiple citrix boxes, they could share user profiles.  I don't know of any way to purge them automagically, but there may be scripted solutions.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Workpac
ID: 17047330
Found a tool called DelProf. deletes local windows profiles based on set criteria, works great

Last part of the issue I am still trying to sus out is moving the current local profiles to another local drive on the citrix boxes and to set the default storage location to that drive for newly created profiles.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:usachrisk1983
ID: 17050186
It looks like this can be done per user:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=322014

But at the top, MS says that the actual Documents & Settings Folder cannot be moved:
"Documents and Settings is a Windows system folder and is required for Windows to run properly. It cannot be moved or renamed."

They also don't support the article.  In any case, I'm not sure this is a solution you want to use on a production server.

If it's Windows 2003, have you considered a GPO that sets the TS Profile path to somewhere outside of D&S?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 2000 total points
ID: 17056020
One of the biggest problems about profiles on citrix boxes is the recycle bin.  Users tend to use this as storage.  They delete items but never empty the trash.  Also, the temporary internet folders seem to get pretty big too.  They love that My Documents folder as well.

As a solution to this, I redirected "my documents folders" to a network share \\server\%username% using group policy.  Also, group policy to empty temporary internet files everytime they close internet exploder.  And I created a vb script to empty the recycle bin everytime they logon or logoff.

If I were you, I would examine the size of the profiles, and see who the biggest profiles are....and why they are so big.  Then have those users move their crap onto the server instead.  If you see any profiles that are "unknown" ...those are accounts that probably have been terminated....you should get rid of them after confirming they are no longer in use and contain no critical data.

A last ditch effort would be to get a bigger hard drive or resize your partitions.

You could also move your page file onto a separate disk or partition...that would free up quite a bit of space and improve performance...see microsoft for those steps.

Move your print spooler to another drive or partition as well....this will also improve printing performance.  see microsoft.com

good luck.
0