?
Solved

"Error 1 loading OS. This may be due to a virus."

Posted on 2006-07-04
14
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
All I asked Partition Magic to do was enable a partition on the hard drive & reboot. Now I get this:

Error 1 loading OS. This may be due to a virus.
1. Shutdown.
2. Boot from a floppy.
3. Run ONTRACK Disk Manager
4. Select "Upgrade" from Advanced Options.


Does WinME have a repair utility?

Note: I did use MaxBlast v4 to setup the original HD, and it has a mini DOS console when it normally boots, but even that is now gone. This is on a freshly installed virgin system with updates. The first time this happened I reinstalled everything, wasting an entire day. Now the exact same thing is happening.
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainPickard
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17040642

Did it ever work?

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17040670
If it did, why not fdisk, partition, format and reinstall?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 17041444
Works fine and I am on my THIRD reinstall!
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17041466

I have read somewhere it could be the IDE cable.

And in the end, why don't you skip the process that causes the problems?

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17041514
Worth trying is the Western Digitals Lifeguard Tools:

http://support.wdc.com/download/

Try updating the Dynamic Drive Overlay using Tools > Disk Manager.

See if you get there this way.

Zee

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 17046308
Hi, CaptainPickard ,

It may be just your system BIOS antivirus protection which usually prevents programs
( and master boot sector viruses ARE programs as well) to alter master boot record ( MBR)
of your hard-disk.
And you just did that : you've  created/enabled new partition ( hence alterred your partition table )

Just open your system BIOS and DISABEL TEMPORARILY  antivirus protection.
and you're done!

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17058638
or boot from floppy's and run fixmbr
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 17065736
Can't boot to/from ANY floppy (yes its enabled), no provision in BIOS to turn off antivirus protection, all HD manufacturer's tool utility CDs attempted. I made the mistake of deleting the DDO in an attempt to see if that was the problem, now you can't get it back even with all the maufacturer's tools....


this is just gonig to have to end badly with (yet another) catastrophic reinstall....


:(
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17067449
<<enable a partition>> This suggests make it active. Since only one partition can be active, of course it won't boot.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 17067886
The active partition is the DDO, without the DDO, the legacy BIOS has no way of dealing with a 200GB HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 17068432
note to self:  never delete the DDO as it renders a HD completely unusable even with the manufacturer's own software....



christ...this stupid quest for imaging an ME system with a 200GB HD is just kicking me on my way out the door...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17071180
Make drive usable again - lay a ghost image on it, from anything, doesn't matter, then start again. Generally works.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 17221692
To manage a 200 Gb hard disk you probably need an updated IDE driver.

This link might be of interest

http://www.msfn.org/board/index.php?showtopic=78592
0
 

Author Comment

by:CaptainPickard
ID: 17227906
I would put a ghost image on it if I had another ME system.
0