Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is LDAP server?

Posted on 2006-07-04
7
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What is LDAP server? PLease explain and how to implement!
0
Comment
Question by:kevinc8
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
funkusmunkus earned 100 total points
ID: 17039861
your asking a very big question and only offering 125 points, I don't think you'll get much apart from "google is your friend"
heres a definition from wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ldap
" In computer networking, the Lightweight Directory Access Protocol, or LDAP ("ell-dap"), is a networking protocol for querying and modifying directory services running over TCP/IP. An LDAP directory usually follows the X.500 model: it is a tree of entries, each of which consists of a set of named attributes with values. While some services use a more complicated "forest" model, the vast majority use a simple starting point for their database organization.
An LDAP directory often reflects various political, geographic, and/or organizational boundaries, depending on the model chosen. LDAP deployments today tend to use Domain Name System (DNS) names for structuring the most simple levels of the hierarchy. Further into the directory might appear entries representing people, organizational units, printers, documents, groups of people or anything else which represents a given tree entry, or multiple entries.
Its current version is LDAPv3. LDAPv3 is specified in a series of IETF Standard Track RFCs as detailed in RFC 4510 "

As for implementing "google is your friend" ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:markandrew21
markandrew21 earned 100 total points
ID: 17039885
LDAP, Lightweight Directory Access Protocol, is an Internet protocol that email and other programs use to look up information from a server.
For more details on LDAP:
http://www.gracion.com/server/whatldap.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelPro
MichaelPro earned 100 total points
ID: 17039972
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ppfoong
ppfoong earned 100 total points
ID: 17040806
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 100 total points
ID: 17088336
The short answer:

LDAP server: A server that supplies answer to an LDAP query.
You implement this by installing an LDAP server appropriate for your platform with the appropriate installer
and then configure it to be started at bootup, to repond to certain queries etc.

The Long answer:

Wow.., a novel doesn't is too big here, try Amazon or O'Reilly for some books on the subject.
0