Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use a netgear gs108 switch to isolate backup server traffic from the network

Posted on 2006-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I purchased a netgear gs108  (supports 1000mbps) switch to use the second nic card of a backup server and 5 other servers to speed up backups. Our main network switch only supports 100 mbps. I thought that by using the second nic card of each server and connecting it to the netgear gs108, the backup would be faster. The backup is faster but the browser list eventually shows no devices when viewed from my network places, entire network, etc. Is there a way I can isolate the second nic card of each server connected to the netgear switch  so that other servers in the domain will not try to access it?
0
Comment
Question by:denree
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 17039918
Can you put the Gigabit network adapters on a different subnet from the main LAN segment? This way each would be visible to one another, but not to the "other" servers on the LAN. You may need to set the binding order to set the priority of the different network adapters. To do so go to:  control panel | network connections | on the menu bar choose advanced | advanced settings | adapters and bindings
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 17043085
Good idea - we've done the same thing - of course using professional gear to do it :)  

Put the "backup network" on a totally different network than your main network.  So, you have NIC1 on Network 192.168.1.0/24.  Then, connect NIC2 to your Netgear switch (which is for backup connections ONLY) and make the IP something like 10.1.1.0/24.  Then, put in host a host files and identify your other machines on that network as BackupServer1 10.1.1.10, BackupServer2 10.1.1.11, etc.

So, then configure your backupsoftware to go by hostname, and it should traverse your backup network only without touching your production network.

I took a look at the specs for your Netgear box and you can't do vlans on it, so no big deal, just keep the connections for your backup net and everything should be fine.

ps.  Configure all your backup NICs for autonegotiate, since that's all your Netgear supports.  You could also run jumboframe on your GigE NICs - your Netgear supports it.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17044594
Excellent idea pseudocyber; the host files and configuring back up software by hostname. I was wondering how to force the traffic to the secondary network, I never thought of that. I live and learn. <G>
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17160074
Thanks denree,
--Rob
0