Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installation fails

Posted on 2006-07-04
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've tried this on two different computers, and with Centos 4.2 and today Centos 4.3.  I check the CD and it's OK and it gets to the early screen after selecting the language and dies.  The last one says: "Searching for CentOS-4i386 installations".  And it's caput.  What's up with this???
0
Comment
Question by:jbfstplk
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 17040316
Seems you are using incorrect ISO file. There is a lot of supported platforms for Centos:
http://isoredirect.centos.org/centos/4/isos/
Your .iso should be from i386/ directory (not x86_64 or ia64). Is it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17042227
Hi,

Could you tell me what arch your machine is, also have you tried doing a text based installation?

At the boot prompt type:

linux text
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 17046318
To Noplus:  Yes. I downloaded the CentOS-4.3-i386-bin1of4.iso and the bin2of4.iso files, and burned them using Roxio.  Both were OK.  The computer is an AMD 1800 that used to run Fedora Core 4 but crashed.

And, xDamor:  I'm not sure what "arch" is running.  I'll try running the text version of the boot/install later tonite.

Thanks anyway for your advice.  Please stay tuned.

Joe
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 17059659
When it seems to hang, try pressing* CTRL+1, CTRL+2 etc, there are error messages on one of the other screens which may help diagnose.

* I think it's CTRL+(key) but it may be ALT+(key), oh and (key) may be "1", "2" etc or "F1", "F2" etc...I can't remember at the moment :-)

Jools
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 17078584
No one has responded to these questions.  I guess you all are working at other more important stuff.  I have fixed this myself without your help and don't know whether I should give the points to anyone but myself.

Back in the olden days, people kept up with the problems until they were solved.  Now, they give their opinions and go away.  Looks like EE has gone away.

Joe
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 17082565
Did you check the error messages screen?

Please feel free to give the points to yourself! You will of course have to post the resolution and then give yourself an A, B or C for your own help...

J
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbfstplk
ID: 17085257
jools, I'll go ahead and give you the points, as you came back.  What happened was that the computer I first used to burn the .iso disks had its CD-burner go bad, as the process using another one worked just fine.  I have tested it using RecordNow, Nero and Roxio and none of the programs worked, telling me that the burner was trash.  Thanks for your continued response.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 17085805
thats very nice but you didn't have to do that. I thought you'd sorted it out because you didn't respond with any errors on the other screens.

If you feel its right then thats fine, if you're not sure it's justified then please feel free to get Community support to do the refund thing.

Regards

J

0