Solved

movies won't play in power point

Posted on 2006-07-04
6
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have power point 2003 installed my computer, which has xp professional home edition.  I have media player 10 installed also.  I have a 1000 kb mpg file that plays fine in media player but will not play in power point.  I converted the file to an 600 kb avi file and this file also will play in media player but not in power point.  the screen just turns white. I also tried installing the divx codec and this didn't help either.  My pc has all the windows updates and is virus free.
This identical situation is happening on my computer at work which has xp professional os.
Can anyone tell me what I'm missing here?
Thanks, Karen
0
Comment
Question by:ksilvoso
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 17040355
Hi ksilvoso,
----------

since it does play in the media player you can be sure you got the correct codecs installed
another option is looking at the location of the file is it residing in the correct folder ? more on that here
http://www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq/FAQ00155.htm

and this is not exactly your problem but the solution could help
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;905167&spid=2522&sid=24

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17040497
Will the movie at least insert onto the slide...and can you see the first frame?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17040531
There's good information and explanations for some failures here:

http://www.pfcmedia.com/Tutorial.htm

"Before explaining multimedia and PowerPoint it is important to understand PowerPoint uses the Windows MCI player for playback of multimedia in PowerPoint and NOT the Windows Media Player. (There are rare exceptions in PowerPoint XP and 2003 but the user need not normally be concerned with them.) "
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kbens0n earned 500 total points
ID: 17040574
I saw somewhere about trying this:
-Open Windows Movie Maker (Start>All programs>Accessories>Windows Movie Maker).
-Import your video
-Now drag the movie clip from the top storyboard to the bottom timeline.
-Now <Save> the movie <for playback on your computer> with a new name, in the same folder as your presentation.
-Go back to your presentation, delete the faulty movie and add this updated version of the movie.

There is another bit of info here:
http://www.echosvoice.com/tshoot_video2.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ksilvoso
ID: 17042219
kbens0n,
   Your link led me to another link that suggested moving the movie file to a higher level folder.  I had it inside the same folder as the powerpoint file which was c:\documents and settings\karen\blah
blah\.  It was about 7 levels deep.  I kept the power point presentation where it was but moved the movie file directly under c: and it plays!  
Thanks a million, Karen
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17044512
So glad you got that presentation running. Thank you, very much!
0