Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

the old SATELLITE 430CDT

Posted on 2006-07-04
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I got a old satellite 430cdt by toshiba and is formated . I search alot in the web and i din t find nothing really clear . the situation is that  when i start the computer i see on the screen '''' INSERT SYSTEM DISK IN DRIVE .   PRESS ANY KEY WHEN READY ..... So i try alot of time to boot whit a cd boot 98 ,boot 98se , boot95 and even whit my original windows 98. by the way i dont have a floppy !  In the bios, in boot priority i got only 2 drive '' FDD , HDD i try bot of them and nothing change . i see some topic in your website but nothing very help me. for sure it got some way to install win98 whitout a floppy !!!! event win95!

 

 thank for your solution
0
Comment
Question by:marty514
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 500 total points
ID: 17043722
This machine has a CD and a floppy that you could swap into the same space. You've obviously only got the CD - won't it boot from that? If so, you should be able to install Win 98 from CD. Those machines are old, so it probably doesn't have much memory - Win98 is about the best MS OS you can install. Alternatively, Linux should work fine on this machine.

As a solution to your floppy, you could buy an external floppy drive. I'm pretty certain that old machine has a special FDD socket. It should be easy enough to find one - here's one I found after a few seconds searching on ebay: http://cgi.ebay.com/Toshiba-Satellite-Floppy-Drive-Caddy-Cable-PA2611U_W0QQitemZ220004261338QQihZ012QQcategoryZ31566QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 500 total points
ID: 17047743
marty514: there is NO WAY to boot your computer from CDROM from BIOS. Don't waste your time trying to do impossible.
 
Either buy a floppy adapter (either on ebay or first, I've found on pchub http://www.pchub.com/uph/catf/showitem.aspx?catid=37&iid=2856 )
then boot into DOS, then run somethink like 'Smart Boot Manager' ( http://btmgr.sourceforge.net/download.html ), that allows you to boot from CD, even if BIOS  cant' do that.

OR
install minimalistic OS (FreeDOS is OK) to your HDD on another laptop (or on PC with laptop ide adapter), then copy smart boot manager there, then boot from HDD to DOS and run booting from CD.
0