Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Defered: A remote host did not respond withing timeout period. with mail.xxx.com.xx

Posted on 2006-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

In my organization, I'm running MS Exchange 2003 servers. And users at my workplace can receive mail from anybody around the globe except for one domain.

From my workplace, I can send mail to that domain. but it doesn't work vice versa.

user on the other domain faxed me the error they received below:

---------------------
Defered: A remote host did not respond within the timeout period. with mail.mydomain.com.mycountrycode.

Warning: message still undelivered after 4 hours
Will keep trying until message is  5 days old
----------------------

so what is the problem? and how should I solve it ?

Please recommend.

Thanks in advanced.


mrpc_cambodia
0
Comment
Question by:mrpc_cambodia
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 100 total points
ID: 17040184
Hi mrpc_cambodia,

I may be wrong, but I had an issue where a remote domain could not send to me a while ago.

Turns out, their dns server had an incorrect entry for my mail server (how that happened, no-one knew)

Get someone at the remote site to "ping mail.yourdomain.com" and then tell you what IP address it comes back with - if that is not your external address, then that is your problem.

The other possibility is that you have anti-spam that is denying them a connection based on IP (or something like that anyway)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Exchgen
Exchgen earned 100 total points
ID: 17040564
This is an issue with the remote domain.... possibly...

Ask the remote admin to telnet your MX with FQDN and IP...

If they are able to do so, and drop an email to your domain... enable message tracking and SMTP logging to troubleshoot issue at your end..

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
ID: 17040658
Thanks for your comment.

I will forward this information to the other party and we will test it out and let u know.

once again thanks for your invaluable comments.

mrpc_cambodia
0