[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Truncate a String batch file

Posted on 2006-07-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How can I truncate a string in batch programming.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21906374.html
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 17041545
A search got the following shareware utility http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/13549.html

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 17048503
Rewrite it in Javascript or Vbscript and use cscript/wscript to run it.  You have the full programming capabilities plus access to OS stuff with WMI and access to command line stuff from the WSH interface.  It is far easier than struggling with the batch language.  Alternatively try putting your parameters in quotes

if "%%2"== "HO" echo ...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 17048692
Cup

can you tell how to do it a vbscript,

Thanks In advance
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 1600 total points
ID: 17049509
You could try something like this:
Option Explicit

Const OpenAsASCII = 0
Const FailIfNotExist = 0
Const ForReading = 1
Const ForWriting = 2

Dim FSO, inName, inFile, txtLine, outName, outFile
Dim systemDate, objWSH, re1, re2, objNet
Dim codeLine, today, testTxt

Set re1 = new RegExp
re1.Pattern = "^.*\) \(Job: """
re1.Global = True
re1.IgnoreCase = False

Set re2 = new regexp
re2.Pattern = "\. .*$"
re2.Global = True
re2.IgnoreCase = False

Set objNet = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")

inName="backupexec.log"
today = Date()
outName = Replace(Cstr(Today), "/", "") + ".txt"

Set objWSH = WScript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
Set FSO = WScript.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set inFile = FSO.OpenTextFile(inName, ForReading, FailIfNotExist, OpenAsASCII)
Set outFile = FSO.OpenTextFile(outName, ForWriting, True)


Do Until inFile.AtEndOfStream
   txtLine = inFile.ReadLine
   codeLine = re1.Replace(txtLine, "")
   testTxt = Left(codeLine, 2)
   If  testTxt = "BR" Then
      txtLine = re2.Replace(codeLine, "")
      outFile.Write objNet.ComputerName & " " & today & " " & txtLine
   End If
Loop

inFile.Close
outFile.Close

objWSH.Popup "All Done!", 5, "", vbOKonly

0