Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP connector problem

Posted on 2006-07-04
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am migrating my exchange 2000 to exchange 2003. Everything was very clear until I got to the SMTP setup part in the document below. I will  be slowly migrating the mailboxs over a three week period and need the steps so email will route to the new mailboxs that get migrated.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;265293&Product=exch2k
0
Comment
Question by:Brendle
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 17040522
Forward all mail with unresoved recipients to host
Use this text box to type the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of an alternate Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) server, if you want to forward undeliverable messages to that server for possible delivery. If the message is still undeliverable, the alternate SMTP server will issue an NDR. Some administrators use this feature if they have an additional SMTP server in their organization, which controls a different set of users than the virtual server. Leave this text box blank if you do not want to enable this option.


Caution   Do not specify this virtual server's FQDN when also using this option on the alternate SMTP server. If you do, messages will be sent back and forth between the servers indefinitely. This condition will cause substantial degradation on both servers, and increased network traffic.

this option is available on the smtp virtual server....i am not sure what exactly the problems u will face(never tried it) by enabling this option since i am a  fan of GET IT OVER FAST policy....

take care and good luck...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 2000 total points
ID: 17040557
First of all.... an SMTP connector on a Exhange 2000 or 2003 server is just to send emails to internet...

You really don't need to make any major changes... just add the new server as local bridgehead in the existing SMTP connector...

Internal mailflow will not get hampered unless move mailbox fails..

Just see to it that if you have a firewall or smarthost accepting and forwarding emails, the new server IP has the required rights to forward emails out to internet.

Raghu
0