Solved

shell script syntax

Posted on 2006-07-04
6
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I've started learning the shell script and I got this error when executing the following script.  Need help solving this.

the error I got:
./testsc: line 11: [: missing `]'
./testsc: line 11: [: missing `]'

and line 11 is:
while [`head -1 ./temp` -neq 'Finished']   # check if the first line is not "Finished"
  do
     # grab four lines and save it under file result
     head -4 ./temp >> result

     # remove the first 12 lines. The next meaningful data is at line 13
     sed '1,12d' ./temp > ./temp
  done
0
Comment
Question by:screwdriver
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
while [ `head -1 ./temp` -neq 'Finished' ]   # check if the first line is not "Finished"
          ^                                             ^
put space after [ and before ]
0
 

Author Comment

by:screwdriver
Comment Utility
got different error now:
./testsc: line 11: [: -neq: binary operator expected
./testsc: line 11: [: too many arguments
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
while [ `head -1 ./temp` != 'Finished' ]   # check if the first line is not "Finished"

                                     ^^ when comparing string use !=, ! -eq is for comparing integer...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
Comment Utility
slyong

-ne is for comparing integers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
Comment Utility
Thank Tintin.. my bad.. I always negate the -eq using !.
0
 

Author Comment

by:screwdriver
Comment Utility
Thank you guys, it works now.
0