Solved

Domino Collaboration Express

Posted on 2006-07-04
14
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Experts,
There is too much jargon on lotus.com to distinguish the capabilities of all the Domino products. I want to know what is Domino collaboration Express capable of? Thanks.

~Kuljeet
0
Comment
Question by:Kuljeet912
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17040547
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 17040863
Hey Sjef,
Thanks but I've already read that... It helped but I've gotten different feedback from people so I've gotten confused. So what I was actually wondering is, would I be able to host an application on Domino Collaboration Express?  I.E: DominoBlog or DominoWiki(I'm sure you've heard of these) or any other template...? Or does it just do email and messanging for me?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17041805
The ONLY people who can answer your questions properly are the IBM Business Partners (or someone who works for them in this forum). Unfortunately, I'm not one of them, and I've always considered the licensing scheme too difficult to remember. So ask your local IBM BP for support.

As far as I can see, the webpage I sent you the link for says it all, in combination with the other links on that page.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 17046595
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17047482
Hi Kuljeet912,

The collaboration Express would suggest collaboration, ie. applications and mail.

powered by the Domino Enterprise Server, and allows customers to use both the messaging and collaborative capabilities of Domino. Customers can choose to access Domino via Lotus Notes, or Lotus Domino Web Access (iNotes Web Access) clients for both email and collaborative applications. IBM Lotus Domino Collaboration Express offers high scalability, powerful performance, advanced management and administration tools, and increased flexibility to keep you at a competitive advantage. IBM Lotus Domino Collaboration Express helps to lower total cost of ownership while providing increased user productivity, superior messaging and collaboration, and rock solid security.

The utility express is just for applications, and the mail express is just for mail.  I could be wrong, though.



Regards!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 17047526
Marlilyn,

I like your approach. I thought the same thing but then I wondered Why would Utility Server cost soo much and Collaboration so less which is why I find that page (http://www-142.ibm.com/software/sw-lotus/products/product4.nsf/wdocs/dominofaq) confusing.  
I could just call the IBM BP but I'm too lazy and I hate it when they have a lot of offerings for me and they ask way too many questions. So I thought I may just ask EE somebody here maybe using Collab Express and might know. Well I'll have to investigate.
Thank you for your time.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 250 total points
ID: 17047789
The utility server is meant to be a webserver - no clients, no mail, just a lot of application hits, including domino hosting, websphere and document manager/workflow (which is a BIG cost).

So, the utility server doesn't require client authentication or separate client licenses, or restrict the number of people that can hit the server.  Also, you can configure multiple instances of the server on partitions.

The express licenses have some restrictions (this is the BEST explantion):
http://www-142.ibm.com/software/sw-lotus/products/product4.nsf/wdocs/dominoexpressfaq2

More:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/869c7412fe5d56b7852569fa007826e3/44129546fedeb4d08525718b007ea90d?OpenDocument
http://www-142.ibm.com/software/sw-lotus/products/product4.nsf/wdocs/dominoexpressperuser

Additional license restrictions are:

No entitlement to use the Lotus Notes access for SAP solutions feature of Lotus Notes
No license to use Lotus Domino partitioning or clustering
No accompanying IBM WebSphere Application Server entitlement
No option to use IBM DB2 Universal Database as an alternative data store
No use on IBM zSeries Platform (Linux or z/OS)
No license to use the following advanced administration functions:

Extended access control lists
Cascading directories
Directory catalogs
Directory assistance
Central directory (userless name and address book)

----------------
So, the big kicker here is no directory catalog and no central directory... which begs the question, how to authenticate?

Basically, the server AND client licenses are combined.  You don't need to buy additional server licenses, but access to the server is restricted to the number of clients you license, it seems that you get to choose what type of client to use:  web, notes, outlook..

You would have to buy the designer license separately (It seems to me you always had to buy it separately), but you can roll out your own applications, it seems.
---------------------------------

The utility server, as I understand it, has come into being for domino hosting services.. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 17047907
Marilyn you always come to rescue me (on domino questions at least) :)....

Ok so it's clear... I can run applications along with messanging... So Goodbye Hosted Domino Solution and Hello Collaboration Express:)
The more I play with Domino the more I like it....

Thank's a bunch Marilyn...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17048347
The only thing I know for sure is the Utility server, because I was at one of IBM's luncheon's where they talked about it.  Everything else is a guess.. :)

I just wish IBM would get into the MSDN tract, and do some offerings so we poor developers can sample and test stuff on a long-term basis.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17057334
Thanks for the points, did I not fully answer your question?  Why the "B"?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17059037
And we together should at least have had an A++
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuljeet912
ID: 17063161
I apologize guys. The reason I gave it a B is beacause there still a little gap left for doubt. Nothing personal.:)


"The only thing I know for sure is the Utility server, because I was at one of IBM's luncheon's where they talked about it.  Everything else is a guess.. :)"

The 'everything else is a guess' part is scary, but then again you can't be sure unless you're IBM BP.
All the resources you provided helped make it clear. But I was looking for a solid yes/no.

Once again I'm sorry. I didn't know grades matter that much around here... I mean hey it's not school;). But then again I wouldn't know I haven't answered that many questions on EE.

Thanks for your help Sjef, and Marilyn.


Regards,
Kuljeet
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17063236
Fair enough.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17064175
Welcome :-)
0