Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move the NSF file to different drive

Posted on 2006-07-05
11
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi there,

My boss's PC is suffering due to a 3GB NSF file sitting in the C drive which is only 6GB. Along with program files, most of the space is used up. So I need to move it to the D drive where there is 20GB free.

I have created a folder at D:\LotusMailFile, and copied the 3GB NSF file into it from C:\ . Can I now simply change a setting to point Lotus Notes at the new D:\LotusMailFile directory\~.nsf  - If so, how?

If/when this works, I can then delete the file in C:\ and have a happier boss.

Cheers,

LTS.
0
Comment
Question by:LoveToSpod
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 400 total points
ID: 17040901
Instead you can do one thing. Copy the entire Lotus Notes folder to D drive. And in the notes.ini file, change the locaiton settings poiting to D drive. save the file and also change the target of Desktop icon to D drive.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 17040908
I think it may be better to move ALL Notes data files to the D-drive, if there is place enough. That way, nothing changes in the Domino setup, except for one simple line in the Notes.ini file.

So:
- shut down Notes
- make d:\NotesData
- copy (or move) ALL files from C:\Program FIles\Lotus\Notes\Data to d:\NotesData
- edit c:\lotus\notes\notes.ini
- change
    Directory=C:\Program Files\lotus\notes\data
into
    Directory=D:\NotesData
- save and close
- start Notes
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17040912
Drat... One minute late...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 17040917
If this is a local replica of server mail file then all you need to do is
Right click on the mail bookmark and remove the local replica showing
Exit notes, move the database to D:
Go back into notes
Open the new database with File | Database | Open and browse to the new location.

You should also check any location documents that reference the mail file.  Click on the location drop down (it will say Office(network) or similar in the bottom right hand corner of the screen and choose Edit Locaiton.  In the mail tab check the path for mail file.  If the location is for a server based mail file you won't need to change the path but check other location documents that he uses such as "Island" and "Home" that he may be using if this is a laptop.

3Gb is getting pretty big for a local mail file... maybe time to advise your boss on on setting up archives or managing his big emails instead / aswell?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 17040940
madheeswar

That didn't quite answer my question.
---------------
Can I now simply change a setting to point Lotus Notes at the new D:\LotusMailFile directory\~.nsf  - If so, how?
---------------
I can't see it having to be any more complicated than this. This is the way you would do it in Outlook, or any database back end change of address. I'm concerned if I use your solution, it may screw his mail up somehow and I cannot risk that. Again, where in LN do I change the address settings to the NSF file?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17040979
haha. not many q's n this TA eh.  Agree moving whole DATA directory may be an easier solution for you.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17040981
Sjef pointed to the parameters which you need to change. This change won't effect anything.

So, go ahead and implement.

Best of LUCK.

Sjef,
It happened lots of time to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 17041109
Dragon wins. Exactly what I needed. The moving of the Notes directory will be handy from the future too!

Thanks all, good job. Boss happy.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17041712
Don't agree. Databases not coherently stored. Poor installation. Error-prone. Boss happy, yes now, also later?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LoveToSpod
ID: 17050564
I'll let you know if/when there are any problems. The beauty is, it was an IT Technician that used this method, I just watched him!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17050637
> it was an IT Technician who used this method

So???
0