Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reset "Your password will expire in x days"  message

Posted on 2006-07-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
What is the trick or way to overide or reset the message : "Your password will expire in x days" , which has been set as a policy on the network.
My Pc is a Windows Xp sp2 box.
0
Comment
Question by:mordi
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17041864
Assuming this is a stand alone computer, not on a corporate domain....
Go to:
Control panel | Administrative tools | Local Security Policy
In the management console browse to:
Security settings | Account policies | Password policy
In the right hand window you can set the password policies. You can extend the # of days for the "Minimum password age" or set it to  0  (zero) to disable it.

If on a domain there is a similar group policy which applies to all domain users.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 416 total points
ID: 17045019
If you're a domain administrator: check the "Password does not expire" box in the user's AD profile.
If you're not a domain administrator: change the password when that message pops up; you won't be able to do anything about it.
0