Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open .csv files from a webpage in excel instead of in I.E.

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
 
By default if you open a CSV file on a webpage the sheet will open in Internet Explorer.
I want to open the CSV file in Excel by default. Does anyone know which reg key to change this association ?
 
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Schurink
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 75 total points
ID: 17041119
Hi Schurink,
----------

you could see if this MSKB helps in your case
title : How to configure Internet Explorer to open Office documents in the appropriate Office program instead of in Internet Explorer
source: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=162059

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 75 total points
ID: 17042504
CSV is a text file format so IE is going to default to opening it.
If you want a SIMPLE way to force it ... just change the extension on file to xls ... IE will not know the content is only text and will automatically pass the file to Excel or what ever the default app is for viewing/handling Excel files.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 75 total points
ID: 17042932
Greetings, Schurink !

Right click on the CSV file and select Open With.  Select Microsoft Excel.  Check "Always use this program to open these files".  Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schurink
ID: 17058450
Hi all,
Thanks for replying,, but none of the above helps us out here....
regards,
0