Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN problems with Outlook 2003 and Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a user abroad, who is using Watchguard VPN to connect to a firebox in the UK. The user can ping the Exchange server but when trying to set up Outlook gets the message that the names cannot be resolved. User has tried to connect by using the names :  Exchange,   DOMAIN\Exchange,   192.168.1.XXX,  exchange.domain.com,   all with no success. User name is entered in the form DOMAIN\joe.bloggs

Webmail works , though a bit slow, but doesn't have the shared calender functions.

What am I doing wrong here guys ? I'm puzzled, and the remote worker in getting impatient.
0
Comment
Question by:BrianAgain
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 17041455
make sure the firebox has the internal DNS server set in the MUVPN clients field. You may have trouble finding the surver if you don't have DNS running.

Alternatively put the name and IP address of the server in the hosts file on the client.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:xqs
xqs earned 1000 total points
ID: 17041540
So you enter the name of the mailbox server in the servername of the profile. You should enter the name of the mailbox (or the displayname) in the username field. If the mailbox is hidden from the addressbook you can use the legacyExchangeDN as well to resolve the name of the mailbox. You shouldn't add the domainname in there.

If you can ping the exchange server (assuming this is by name) it doesn't seem to be a dns issue.

There are some ports that need to be available for Outlook to correctly resolve the names and you should start by checking these. Here's an article from MS that describes them: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=270836. Using VPN this shouldn't be necessary unless there's another firewall with port restrictions configured between the VPN server and your exchange server.


0