[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The multi-part identifier "CourtesyCars.carreg" could not be bound.

Posted on 2006-07-05
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi

I have been working on trying to convert this query from Access to SQL Server for the past day and am still having trouble. Im almost there, but am still getting the following error message on the query below:

The multi-part identifier "CourtesyCars.carreg" could not be bound.

I can see why Im getting this, but cant seem to rectify it. Any ideas?

Cheers

SELECT     Repairs.repairs_ID, InsuranceCompanies.insurance_ID, OwnersCar.car_ID, OwnersCar.mobile AS custMobile, Repairs.stage,
                      Repairs.customerInformed, Repairs.finished, Repairs.courtesyCar_ID, Repairs.hirecar, CC_1.in_date, CC_1.out_date,
                      CarManafacturers.Manafacturer + ' ' + CarModels.Model AS Vehicle, OwnersCar.title + ' ' + OwnersCar.OwnerName AS Owner,
                      OwnersCar.CarReg AS Reg, Repairs.JobRefNo AS JobRef, CourtesyCars.carreg AS CC, Repairs.StartDate AS Start,
                      InsuranceCompanies.Name AS Provider, StatusCodes.Description AS Status, Repairs.EstFinishDate AS Finish, Repairs.HitCount AS [Hit count],
                      OwnersCar.claimnumber AS ClaimNo
FROM         Repairs INNER JOIN
                      InsuranceCompanies ON InsuranceCompanies.insurance_ID = Repairs.insurance_ID INNER JOIN
                      CarModels ON CarModels.make_id = Repairs.make_ID INNER JOIN
                      CarManafacturers ON CarManafacturers.Manafacturers_id = CarModels.Manafacturer_id INNER JOIN
                      StatusCodes ON StatusCodes.Status_ID = Repairs.stage INNER JOIN
                      OwnersCar ON OwnersCar.car_ID = Repairs.cars_ID INNER JOIN
                      colours ON OwnersCar.colour_id = colours.colour_id LEFT OUTER JOIN
                          (SELECT     cc.carreg, cch.ccar_history_id, cch.in_date, cch.out_date
                            FROM          CourtesyCars AS cc INNER JOIN
                                                   ccar_history AS cch ON cc.courtesyCar_ID = cch.ccar_id) AS CC_1 ON Repairs.courtesyCar_ID = CC_1.ccar_history_id LEFT OUTER JOIN
                      Operatives ON Repairs.Op_ID = Operatives.Op_Id
WHERE     (1 = 1) AND (Repairs.potential = 0) AND (Repairs.finished = 0) AND (Repairs.StartDate <= GETDATE())
0
Comment
Question by:digital_soul
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 500 total points
ID: 17041335
Hi digital_soul,

SELECT     Repairs.repairs_ID, InsuranceCompanies.insurance_ID, OwnersCar.car_ID, OwnersCar.mobile AS custMobile, Repairs.stage,
                      Repairs.customerInformed, Repairs.finished, Repairs.courtesyCar_ID, Repairs.hirecar, CC_1.in_date, CC_1.out_date,
                      CarManafacturers.Manafacturer + ' ' + CarModels.Model AS Vehicle, OwnersCar.title + ' ' + OwnersCar.OwnerName AS Owner,
                      OwnersCar.CarReg AS Reg, Repairs.JobRefNo AS JobRef, CourtesyCars.carreg AS CC, Repairs.StartDate AS Start,
                      InsuranceCompanies.Name AS Provider, StatusCodes.Description AS Status, Repairs.EstFinishDate AS Finish, Repairs.HitCount AS [Hit count],
                      OwnersCar.claimnumber AS ClaimNo
FROM         Repairs INNER JOIN
                      InsuranceCompanies ON InsuranceCompanies.insurance_ID = Repairs.insurance_ID INNER JOIN
                      CarModels ON CarModels.make_id = Repairs.make_ID INNER JOIN
                      CarManafacturers ON CarManafacturers.Manafacturers_id = CarModels.Manafacturer_id INNER JOIN
                      StatusCodes ON StatusCodes.Status_ID = Repairs.stage INNER JOIN
                      OwnersCar ON OwnersCar.car_ID = Repairs.cars_ID INNER JOIN
                      colours ON OwnersCar.colour_id = colours.colour_id LEFT OUTER JOIN
                          (SELECT     cc.carreg, cch.ccar_history_id, cch.in_date, cch.out_date
                            FROM          CourtesyCars AS cc INNER JOIN
                                                   ccar_history AS cch ON cc.courtesyCar_ID = cch.ccar_id) AS CC_1 ON Repairs.courtesyCar_ID = CC_1.ccar_history_id LEFT OUTER JOIN
                      Operatives ON Repairs.Op_ID = Operatives.Op_Id
WHERE     (1 = 1) AND (Repairs.potential = 0) AND (Repairs.finished = 0) AND (Repairs.StartDate <= GETDATE()) CourtesyCars

You had not aliased the joined pseudo-table

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17041353
digital_soul,
> CourtesyCars.carreg  
try by replacing the above with
                     CC_1.carreg
0