Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

POST file or edit input type=file value

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Is it possible some how to edit TWebBrowser input type file value?
If its is not then maybe some one could give me example how to post file to http server.

Thank you experts.










__________________________________________________________________________________________________

http://www.web-hosting-wizard.com/
0
Comment
Question by:tadoox
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 500 total points
ID: 17041333
using indy, it's pretty simple:

idhttp1.post(url, stream); // stream can be a filestream, memorystream, etc

do you need to necessarely use twebbrowser?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 17041482
>> Is it possible some how to edit TWebBrowser input type file value?
see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20848037.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadoox
ID: 17041628
ciuly, i will try indy no it is not necessarely TwebBrowser but i thougth it would be more simple.

 atul_parmar, thanks for information but it is no help because for input type=file interface value is read only and i cant set it in regular vay.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 17042129
Yeah the value is readonly I've also noted that we can type into the textbox.

To do it anyway, you can set focus to the object then send keystrokes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadoox
ID: 17042339
atul_parmar, do you think it is posible to do it this way if my Twebbrowser is not visible?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17042425
I would say that sending keys to webbrowser is a very ugly idea. no offense. since you can do it from indy with one line of code, why bother?
you can use twebbrowser for al lother operations if you really want that  and indy for posting the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tadoox
ID: 17057840
ciuly, i totaly agree with you it is a very ugly idea :)

Thank you for help guys i will try to do some code with indy..
0