[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Technology News

Posted on 2006-07-05
7
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I need a site to check daily to know about the latest computer technology, for example

what is the latest version of office, exchange, H.D technology, Wireless, and any news related to IT.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibmas4002
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 200 total points
ID: 17041336
http://www.cnet.com/

is the no1 website you can register and get all info in your mail

Reps
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:skaap2k
skaap2k earned 200 total points
ID: 17041371
Hi ibmas4002

I find that the best site for this kind of information is :

http://www.theregister.co.uk

they cover information about every sector of IT (Hardware, Software, Networking, Security + interesting odds and sodds) . Basically if it occurs in IT it will be reported on this website.

-Paul
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 17041487
For information specific to Microsoft, following is excellent:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 17042019
TechRepublic is a good resource also:
http://news.techrepublic.com.com/

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:makana
makana earned 200 total points
ID: 17043568
How come techrepublic came so late being such a remarkable site on the IT world?
 
http://www.techrepublic.com
http://news.zdnet.com/
http://www.bitpipe.com

there are virtually unnumbered of Sites for the feed you need.

Makana
0